Mobile Data on Cricket not working for some reason
#1
I'm having a hard time getting mobile data to work and I was wondering if anyone else is having that issue with Cricket Wireless or has solved it?

It worked out of the box on Ubuntu Touch, but for the life off me I can't get it working via mobian. I'm using cricket, and I'm using the suggested APN info from the wiki (which is also the same thing that cricket says, so that's good!) 

I *think* I'm doing it right, and I'm not entirely sure how to go about finding more information (logs? error messages stashed somewhere?).

Has anyone seen this? Smile
  Reply
#2
If it's working on UB, try to find a way to export.
You could also try one of the other distro based on mobian.
You'll have access to the netwotk manager of gnome and have to select your country, provider and so on.
Find the working tune and maybe something gonna work. And we'll find a way to fix.
  Reply
#3
(07-01-2020, 12:16 PM)stemplet Wrote: I'm having a hard time getting mobile data to work and I was wondering if anyone else is having that issue with Cricket Wireless or has solved it?

It worked out of the box on Ubuntu Touch, but for the life off me I can't get it working via mobian. I'm using cricket, and I'm using the suggested APN info from the wiki (which is also the same thing that cricket says, so that's good!) 

I *think* I'm doing it right, and I'm not entirely sure how to go about finding more information (logs? error messages stashed somewhere?).

Has anyone seen this? Smile
After reading this I thought I'd put the sim card in and try, and mobian works with cricket data.
1. Disable wifi (I just did this for testing purposes)
2. Toggle "mobie data" under moblie
3. Add new mobile access point name "cricket" APN "ndo" (no quotes).
After setting the new access point mobile connection was dropped. Restart phone, then go back into mobile settings and under advanced > access point names select the one you created moments ago (cricket).
It's working great for me.
  Reply
#4
(07-03-2020, 08:12 AM)Ersatz Wrote:
(07-01-2020, 12:16 PM)stemplet Wrote: I'm having a hard time getting mobile data to work and I was wondering if anyone else is having that issue with Cricket Wireless or has solved it?

It worked out of the box on Ubuntu Touch, but for the life off me I can't get it working via mobian. I'm using cricket, and I'm using the suggested APN info from the wiki (which is also the same thing that cricket says, so that's good!) 

I *think* I'm doing it right, and I'm not entirely sure how to go about finding more information (logs? error messages stashed somewhere?).

Has anyone seen this? Smile
After reading this I thought I'd put the sim card in and try, and mobian works with cricket data.
1. Disable wifi (I just did this for testing purposes)
2. Toggle "mobie data" under moblie
3. Add new mobile access point name "cricket" APN "ndo" (no quotes).
After setting the new access point mobile connection was dropped. Restart phone, then go back into mobile settings and under advanced > access point names select the one you created moments ago (cricket).
It's working great for me.

Interesting, thanks for detailing the fix you found.
  Reply
#5
(07-03-2020, 08:12 AM)Ersatz Wrote:
(07-01-2020, 12:16 PM)stemplet Wrote: I'm having a hard time getting mobile data to work and I was wondering if anyone else is having that issue with Cricket Wireless or has solved it?

It worked out of the box on Ubuntu Touch, but for the life off me I can't get it working via mobian. I'm using cricket, and I'm using the suggested APN info from the wiki (which is also the same thing that cricket says, so that's good!) 

I *think* I'm doing it right, and I'm not entirely sure how to go about finding more information (logs? error messages stashed somewhere?).

Has anyone seen this? Smile
After reading this I thought I'd put the sim card in and try, and mobian works with cricket data.
1. Disable wifi (I just did this for testing purposes)
2. Toggle "mobie data" under moblie
3. Add new mobile access point name "cricket" APN "ndo" (no quotes).
After setting the new access point mobile connection was dropped. Restart phone, then go back into mobile settings and under advanced > access point names select the one you created moments ago (cricket).
It's working great for me.

Hey, thanks for those steps. Just tried it and it isn't working for me. When I go back in,the ui has the correct apn selected. However, the modem says it is registered, but doesn't know what apn/carrier it is connected to and does not route any traffic. Network is empty (and scanning times out, then crashes). Scanning from the terminal with mmcli works, but takes forever.

Is it possible that it has too aggressive of a timeout?
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Run Mobian Unstable without risking being stuck without a working phone C0ffeeFreak 3 594 04-23-2021, 01:10 PM
Last Post: RTP
  Issues with Mobian 20210314 (data and updates) IMSAI8080 5 1,159 03-20-2021, 04:14 AM
Last Post: IMSAI8080
  lightdm-mobile-greeter mobian dawg161 0 280 03-08-2021, 08:59 PM
Last Post: dawg161
  UFW (uncomplicated firewall) Start On Boot - Mobian (working) theD0ctor 2 376 02-28-2021, 09:58 PM
Last Post: theD0ctor
  Sylpheed, Nextcloud Screensize not for Mobile Franze_m 6 433 02-25-2021, 09:55 AM
Last Post: C0ffeeFreak
  some flatpaks not working sfb 2 407 02-15-2021, 10:31 AM
Last Post: C0ffeeFreak
  Keypad not working during call Zebulon Walton 4 448 02-10-2021, 06:56 AM
Last Post: Zebulon Walton
  Chromium doesn't seem to recognize that I'm on a mobile device 3x5co 2 348 02-05-2021, 11:13 PM
Last Post: 3x5co
  Howto - automatically recover your modem and mobile data after deep sleep as400 23 4,745 01-05-2021, 08:14 AM
Last Post: scholbert
  Volte and T-mobile danielrs80 1 567 01-04-2021, 01:21 AM
Last Post: dcinoz

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)