Mobile Data on Cricket not working for some reason
#1
I'm having a hard time getting mobile data to work and I was wondering if anyone else is having that issue with Cricket Wireless or has solved it?

It worked out of the box on Ubuntu Touch, but for the life off me I can't get it working via mobian. I'm using cricket, and I'm using the suggested APN info from the wiki (which is also the same thing that cricket says, so that's good!) 

I *think* I'm doing it right, and I'm not entirely sure how to go about finding more information (logs? error messages stashed somewhere?).

Has anyone seen this? Smile
#2
If it's working on UB, try to find a way to export.
You could also try one of the other distro based on mobian.
You'll have access to the netwotk manager of gnome and have to select your country, provider and so on.
Find the working tune and maybe something gonna work. And we'll find a way to fix.
#3
(07-01-2020, 12:16 PM)stemplet Wrote: I'm having a hard time getting mobile data to work and I was wondering if anyone else is having that issue with Cricket Wireless or has solved it?

It worked out of the box on Ubuntu Touch, but for the life off me I can't get it working via mobian. I'm using cricket, and I'm using the suggested APN info from the wiki (which is also the same thing that cricket says, so that's good!) 

I *think* I'm doing it right, and I'm not entirely sure how to go about finding more information (logs? error messages stashed somewhere?).

Has anyone seen this? Smile
After reading this I thought I'd put the sim card in and try, and mobian works with cricket data.
1. Disable wifi (I just did this for testing purposes)
2. Toggle "mobie data" under moblie
3. Add new mobile access point name "cricket" APN "ndo" (no quotes).
After setting the new access point mobile connection was dropped. Restart phone, then go back into mobile settings and under advanced > access point names select the one you created moments ago (cricket).
It's working great for me.
#4
(07-03-2020, 08:12 AM)Ersatz Wrote:
(07-01-2020, 12:16 PM)stemplet Wrote: I'm having a hard time getting mobile data to work and I was wondering if anyone else is having that issue with Cricket Wireless or has solved it?

It worked out of the box on Ubuntu Touch, but for the life off me I can't get it working via mobian. I'm using cricket, and I'm using the suggested APN info from the wiki (which is also the same thing that cricket says, so that's good!) 

I *think* I'm doing it right, and I'm not entirely sure how to go about finding more information (logs? error messages stashed somewhere?).

Has anyone seen this? Smile
After reading this I thought I'd put the sim card in and try, and mobian works with cricket data.
1. Disable wifi (I just did this for testing purposes)
2. Toggle "mobie data" under moblie
3. Add new mobile access point name "cricket" APN "ndo" (no quotes).
After setting the new access point mobile connection was dropped. Restart phone, then go back into mobile settings and under advanced > access point names select the one you created moments ago (cricket).
It's working great for me.

Interesting, thanks for detailing the fix you found.
#5
(07-03-2020, 08:12 AM)Ersatz Wrote:
(07-01-2020, 12:16 PM)stemplet Wrote: I'm having a hard time getting mobile data to work and I was wondering if anyone else is having that issue with Cricket Wireless or has solved it?

It worked out of the box on Ubuntu Touch, but for the life off me I can't get it working via mobian. I'm using cricket, and I'm using the suggested APN info from the wiki (which is also the same thing that cricket says, so that's good!) 

I *think* I'm doing it right, and I'm not entirely sure how to go about finding more information (logs? error messages stashed somewhere?).

Has anyone seen this? Smile
After reading this I thought I'd put the sim card in and try, and mobian works with cricket data.
1. Disable wifi (I just did this for testing purposes)
2. Toggle "mobie data" under moblie
3. Add new mobile access point name "cricket" APN "ndo" (no quotes).
After setting the new access point mobile connection was dropped. Restart phone, then go back into mobile settings and under advanced > access point names select the one you created moments ago (cricket).
It's working great for me.

Hey, thanks for those steps. Just tried it and it isn't working for me. When I go back in,the ui has the correct apn selected. However, the modem says it is registered, but doesn't know what apn/carrier it is connected to and does not route any traffic. Network is empty (and scanning times out, then crashes). Scanning from the terminal with mmcli works, but takes forever.

Is it possible that it has too aggressive of a timeout?


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  gnome podcasts on debian repo, dino-mobile user641 3 361 09-11-2021, 12:04 AM
Last Post: user641
  Axolotl not working? ragreenburg 11 332 08-31-2021, 09:34 AM
Last Post: Anna
  mobile data on mobian not working synaption 10 1,142 08-29-2021, 07:22 AM
Last Post: bcnaz
  Keyboard stopped working on disk encryption screen on Mobian after update cowsay 2 467 08-16-2021, 08:31 AM
Last Post: Zebulon Walton
  Mobile network mode setting not saved Zebulon Walton 2 347 08-12-2021, 07:49 AM
Last Post: zetabeta
  SSH not working ragreenburg 6 720 08-06-2021, 12:09 PM
Last Post: Zebulon Walton
  Programs unable to open display via sudo or pkexec (linssid not working) Zebulon Walton 3 632 07-24-2021, 06:11 PM
Last Post: Zebulon Walton
  firefox-esr stopped working after June 18 update HLing 17 2,206 07-21-2021, 02:40 PM
Last Post: dante404
  Pinephone in Canada using Shaw mobile provider RRman 0 399 06-19-2021, 06:35 PM
Last Post: RRman
  can't get file transfer working. Help, please! quixote 25 3,593 05-28-2021, 06:53 PM
Last Post: Rainer

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)