Ubuntu Touch with OTA updates
#71
(06-18-2020, 07:48 AM)Momomentum Wrote:
(06-18-2020, 07:07 AM)Luke Wrote:
(06-18-2020, 07:04 AM)Momomentum Wrote: Updated to #53 (dev).

Calling WITH AUDIO WORKS! Only for incoming calls, but this is progress!


Audio hums quite a lot, but apart from that transports the voice very well!

Audio works for me both ways - incoming and outgoing.
I'm on an European GSM band.

Well for me it looks like its not an audio problem. I just cannot place an outgoing call at all, so I guess once that works I also have audio. I tried switching to 2G/3G, but somehow this gets ignored.

So somehow the problem disappeared. Calls are working both ways! This is so awesome. I had the phone on the whole day. Battery is on 20%. Didnt use it much but I did some web searches and the occasional reboot.
#72
(06-18-2020, 03:41 PM)Momomentum Wrote:
(06-18-2020, 07:48 AM)Momomentum Wrote:
(06-18-2020, 07:07 AM)Luke Wrote:
(06-18-2020, 07:04 AM)Momomentum Wrote: Updated to #53 (dev).

Calling WITH AUDIO WORKS! Only for incoming calls, but this is progress!


Audio hums quite a lot, but apart from that transports the voice very well!

Audio works for me both ways - incoming and outgoing.
I'm on an European GSM band.

Well for me it looks like its not an audio problem. I just cannot place an outgoing call at all, so I guess once that works I also have audio. I tried switching to 2G/3G, but somehow this gets ignored.

So somehow the problem disappeared. Calls are working both ways! This is so awesome. I had the phone on the whole day. Battery is on 20%. Didnt use it much but I did some web searches and the occasional reboot.
Personally I still have problems with the modem after deep sleep.
On an incoming call, the screen turns on and that's it.

I am wondering if there is a way to disable crust, to have the calls working.
Or, at least, restart the modem without having to reboot the phone.
#73
(06-21-2020, 03:13 AM)afigegoznaet Wrote: I am wondering if there is a way to disable crust, to have the calls working.
Or, at least, restart the modem without having to reboot the phone.

Some says that if you open the browser , it will enable the modem.
I guess you prob have to disable wifi and use GSM Data , in order to wake the modem by using Data

Edit:
I had (have) outgoing calls fail if i use the country prefix : +45 xx xx xx xx
I can call if i drop the prefix and just use : xx xx xx xx


/Bingo
#74
(06-21-2020, 06:16 AM)bingo600 Wrote:
(06-21-2020, 03:13 AM)afigegoznaet Wrote: I am wondering if there is a way to disable crust, to have the calls working.
Or, at least, restart the modem without having to reboot the phone.

Some says that if you open the browser , it will enable the modem.
I guess you prob have to disable wifi and use GSM Data , in order to wake the modem by using Data

Edit:
I had (have) outgoing calls fail if i use the country prefix : +45 xx xx xx xx
I can call if i drop the prefix and just use : xx xx xx xx


/Bingo
I doubt the browse can reenable the modem, I guess there was some confusion.
And, yeah, the dialer app doesn't support country codes, that's a known issue.
#75
I'm not able to get any development OTA updates after v54. Tried going back to stable but no luck
#76
(06-22-2020, 07:13 AM)LMalilil Wrote: I'm not able to get any development OTA updates after v54. Tried going back to stable but no luck
Same here.
#77
(06-22-2020, 07:38 AM)afigegoznaet Wrote:
(06-22-2020, 07:13 AM)LMalilil Wrote: I'm not able to get any development OTA updates after v54. Tried going back to stable but no luck
Same here.
It happens sometimes that they skip a day or 2... especially on weekends. Might just be normal.  Smile
#78
(06-22-2020, 08:14 AM)dflag84 Wrote:
(06-22-2020, 07:38 AM)afigegoznaet Wrote:
(06-22-2020, 07:13 AM)LMalilil Wrote: I'm not able to get any development OTA updates after v54. Tried going back to stable but no luck
Same here.
It happens sometimes that they skip a day or 2... especially on weekends. Might just be normal.  Smile
This page lists #56 as the latest build.
https://ci.ubports.com/job/rootfs/job/ro...stemimage/

But given the inability to update to stable, I guess it could either be the update daemon not working, or the update endpoint is not accessible.
#79
(06-22-2020, 08:57 AM)afigegoznaet Wrote:
(06-22-2020, 08:14 AM)dflag84 Wrote:
(06-22-2020, 07:38 AM)afigegoznaet Wrote:
(06-22-2020, 07:13 AM)LMalilil Wrote: I'm not able to get any development OTA updates after v54. Tried going back to stable but no luck
Same here.
It happens sometimes that they skip a day or 2... especially on weekends. Might just be normal.  Smile
This page lists #56 as the latest build.
https://ci.ubports.com/job/rootfs/job/ro...stemimage/

But given the inability to update to stable, I guess it could either be the update daemon not working, or the update endpoint is not accessible.
I should have been more clear. I got back to stable. But when I went to pull the newest development update I can only get v54. 55 and 56 not showing up
#80
(06-22-2020, 10:15 AM)LMalilil Wrote:
(06-22-2020, 08:57 AM)afigegoznaet Wrote:
(06-22-2020, 08:14 AM)dflag84 Wrote:
(06-22-2020, 07:38 AM)afigegoznaet Wrote:
(06-22-2020, 07:13 AM)LMalilil Wrote: I'm not able to get any development OTA updates after v54. Tried going back to stable but no luck
Same here.
It happens sometimes that they skip a day or 2... especially on weekends. Might just be normal.  Smile
This page lists #56 as the latest build.
https://ci.ubports.com/job/rootfs/job/ro...stemimage/

But given the inability to update to stable, I guess it could either be the update daemon not working, or the update endpoint is not accessible.
I should have been more clear. I got back to stable. But when I went to pull the newest development update I can only get v54. 55 and 56 not showing up

#54 is the most recent version from the dev channel. the nightly builds jenkins builds do not correlate with the automatic ubports update (though they are close so it is easy to get them mixed up). I went through some ubuntu documentation and source code to check where the dev channel pulls its update package from:
Here it is: https://system-image.ubports.com/16.04/a...pinephone/

I'm not sure how the build system is triggered, but I guess it is done manually.


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Ubuntu Touch on Pine64 Rondarius 11 3,622 10-11-2023, 12:36 PM
Last Post: Rondarius
  Ubuntu Touch vs Standard Pinephone OS MarsColonist 8 5,946 06-26-2023, 07:50 AM
Last Post: gregb49
  Reinstall Ubuntu Touch on PinePhone with 10 drives? Peter Gamma 4 2,917 05-24-2022, 06:42 AM
Last Post: Peter Gamma
  UB Touch build with debos layton-dev 0 2,268 04-23-2021, 08:12 AM
Last Post: layton-dev
  Whats the latest with UB touch? Cree 9 11,436 03-11-2021, 10:59 AM
Last Post: andybleaden@gmail.com
  UT move to Ubuntu 20.04 Concrete_panda 2 5,272 11-24-2020, 12:43 PM
Last Post: DrewTechs
  Horrible energy consume on Pinephone/UB-Touch firefox-58 9 11,748 10-15-2020, 12:28 PM
Last Post: plainenough
Star Updates stuck on stable channel. Cree 6 7,856 10-04-2020, 11:26 AM
Last Post: Giiba
  Pinephone 3G Bluetooth Working Pretty Well With Latest Mobian Updates rmcg 0 2,523 09-27-2020, 10:22 PM
Last Post: rmcg
  How to enable SSH on UBPorts Ubuntu Touch? eaglecup 12 20,251 09-15-2020, 03:42 PM
Last Post: voidmain

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)