Chgled Power Reset
#1
Just got my board and was wondering if I can use and exsisting power button and reset button that is already on the enclosure I want to use. There are little holes to put wire through and solder up. Just don't want to mess anything up. I can't find anything to helpful yet. It seems a little to new yet. Under the word Power there is 2 big holes and 2 little holes with a plus in the middle. It is the same under the word Reset as well. There is 2 wires on each button on the enclosure I am using. So it looks like it will work out. Like I said I just want to make sure. Thank you for any help I can get. This is my first post. So I hope I did it right.
#2
The two-wired switches will work, provided that you connect the correct holes on the board. Double check with the schematics ; there are four holes on the board but only one of them is important connected against one of the other four; if you get it wrong, you won't hurt anything, it just won't work.

marcus
#3
(07-21-2016, 05:29 AM)MarkHaysHarris777 Wrote: The two-wired switches will work, provided that you connect the correct holes on the board.  Double check with the schematics ; there are four holes on the board but only one of them is important connected against one of the other four; if you get it wrong, you won't hurt anything, it just won't work.

marcus

If I remember right (someone near the board may want to check), it is the outer two holes on the board for each switch (power, reset) that you want to wire to. The inner two holes of the four are mounting holes, to hold a four-legged style switch in place.
#4
(07-21-2016, 05:29 AM)MarkHaysHarris777 Wrote: The two-wired switches will work, provided that you connect the correct holes on the board. Double check with the schematics ; there are four holes on the board but only one of them is important connected against one of the other four; if you get it wrong, you won't hurt anything, it just won't work.

marcus
Awesome. I really appreciate it. Thanks for being so prompt.

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
#5
(07-21-2016, 07:00 AM)rduerst Wrote:
(07-21-2016, 05:29 AM)MarkHaysHarris777 Wrote: The two-wired switches will work, provided that you connect the correct holes on the board.  Double check with the schematics ; there are four holes on the board but only one of them is important connected against one of the other four; if you get it wrong, you won't hurt anything, it just won't work.

marcus
Awesome. I really appreciate it. Thanks for being so prompt.

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk

Yes, the two nearer the edge are the actual switch contacts, the two larger ones further back are the mechanical anchor holes for the switch.

The connections are also repeated on the EXP header - Charger LED is 3, PWR/SB switch is 5, Reset is 4 and GND is 9. Connect PWR to GND to power on / send power off interrupt / force power down. Same goes for Reset - connect to GND for reset.

Connector layout

Connector pinouts


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Pine64+ power button PaddyChan 0 916 09-14-2020, 09:55 AM
Last Post: PaddyChan
  UK power supply (Pinebook Pro 64) skobi 0 968 11-17-2019, 04:55 AM
Last Post: skobi
  Won't power on/boot -- kickstarter A64 2GB fuzzycuffs 3 2,980 02-22-2019, 03:25 AM
Last Post: GaryFunk
  Supply DC power to Pine64 via Pi-2 Connector & Euler Bus? crapped 2 2,484 05-24-2018, 01:58 AM
Last Post: crapped
  short boot time after power-up bongo 7 3,749 10-31-2017, 08:02 AM
Last Post: bongo
  PINE64/ROCK64 infra receiver power on cserem 1 1,732 10-06-2017, 07:25 AM
Last Post: MarkHaysHarris777
  Power supply questions montero65 36 17,659 08-15-2017, 03:51 AM
Last Post: tllim
  Power-on pine by remote kleintvra 1 1,278 08-11-2016, 02:48 PM
Last Post: MarkHaysHarris777
  Pine A64 not powering up / Power button missing vaevictis 10 5,954 07-06-2016, 01:28 PM
Last Post: xalius
  Some hard numbers on Pine64 Power Usage ataylorm 2 4,957 06-27-2016, 06:08 AM
Last Post: ataylorm

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)