Installing and tweaking Chromium on Mobian and Arch
#11
I don't know why scale to fit didn't work on mine (no errors were reported), but at least the scaling script is a workaround. Maybe I'll try scale to fit again after getting a few more updates.
  Reply
#12
(02-27-2021, 07:25 AM)Zebulon Walton Wrote: I don't know why scale to fit didn't work on mine (no errors were reported), but at least the scaling script is a workaround. Maybe I'll try scale to fit again after getting a few more updates.
scale-to-fit works with the app ID which is not neccessarily the command name of the app. It's possible that for Chromium the app ID might be org.chromium.Chromium or something like that. Try the steps described here and see if that works. Those steps are for Arch Phosh, but I believe scale-to-fit works the same way on all Phosh distributions.
  Reply
#13
(02-27-2021, 08:03 AM)kqlnut Wrote: scale-to-fit works with the app ID which is not neccessarily the command name of the app. It's possible that for Chromium the app ID might be org.chromium.Chromium or something like that. Try the steps described here and see if that works. Those steps are for Arch Phosh, but I believe scale-to-fit works the same way on all Phosh distributions.

Doing the following returns no info:

Code:
WAYLAND_DEBUG=client
flatpak run org.chromium.Chromium |& grep app_id

Also tried it with WAYLAND_DEBUG=1 with the same result. I see in the link there's a global setting to scale all apps but I don't know if that will have some kind of undesirable side effects.
  Reply
#14
(02-27-2021, 10:40 AM)Zebulon Walton Wrote:
(02-27-2021, 08:03 AM)kqlnut Wrote: scale-to-fit works with the app ID which is not neccessarily the command name of the app. It's possible that for Chromium the app ID might be org.chromium.Chromium or something like that. Try the steps described here and see if that works. Those steps are for Arch Phosh, but I believe scale-to-fit works the same way on all Phosh distributions.

Doing the following returns no info:

Code:
WAYLAND_DEBUG=client
flatpak run org.chromium.Chromium |& grep app_id

Also tried it with WAYLAND_DEBUG=1 with the same result. I see in the link there's a global setting to scale all apps but I don't know if that will have some kind of undesirable side effects.
The app ID I used for the flatpak chromium.Chromium was Chromium. Case sensitive.
  Reply
#15
(02-27-2021, 11:16 AM)C0ffeeFreak Wrote: The app ID I used for the flatpak chromium.Chromium was Chromium. Case sensitive.

That's what I used initially but it didn't work. Not a big problem since the screen can be manually scaled as a workaround.
  Reply
#16
Thanks for posting. I had not originally planned to run Chromium but I have to admit for certain things it's really nice. 

I use the "Scrollbar Customizer" extension and set the scroll bar size to 0 - Highly Recommend!
Also I use "The New Tab - Customizer" extension to avoid that google slap you get with the default new tab page.
And of course "AdBlock" and "AdBlock for Youtube".

Chromium can exit full screen without losing all the menu bars and then crashing! Bonus!!

There is a crucial addon I use that just won't display on FF.  On Chromium it works without a hitch and I'm one (big) step closer to ditching the tethered android I drag around with me Smile .

My tip: Keep an @ symbol copied to the clipboard, you never know when you may need it, Big Grin Big Grin


Anyway, I need to enter my password to load it, is that normal?

Thanks!
  Reply
#17
(02-28-2021, 06:35 PM)MtnSk8 Wrote: Thanks for posting. I had not originally planned to run Chromium but I have to admit for certain things it's really nice. 

I use the "Scrollbar Customizer" extension and set the scroll bar size to 0 - Highly Recommend!
Also I use "The New Tab - Customizer" extension to avoid that google slap you get with the default new tab page.
And of course "AdBlock" and "AdBlock for Youtube".

Chromium can exit full screen without losing all the menu bars and then crashing! Bonus!!

There is a crucial addon I use that just won't display on FF.  On Chromium it works without a hitch and I'm one (big) step closer to ditching the tethered android I drag around with me Smile .

My tip: Keep an @ symbol copied to the clipboard, you never know when you may need it, Big Grin Big Grin


Anyway, I need to enter my password to load it, is that normal?

Thanks!
Great tips thanks. Yes, Chromium based browsers are added to your key ring for extra security. You have to enter the password on first launch after each reboot of the phone to unlock it.
  Reply
#18
(02-26-2021, 07:54 PM)Zebulon Walton Wrote:
(02-26-2021, 12:22 PM)C0ffeeFreak Wrote: From the home screen select the extensions in the top bar (looks like a puzzle piece) and select the extension not the three dots on the side of it and you will see the selection drop down. You may have to make your selections in landscape mode until you get the mobile user agent string set.

Thanks, that did the trick, but it looks like the latest version of Chrome available in the extension is 87.0.4280.101, not 4290. I found that scale-to-fit Chromium on didn't really seem to do anything, but I used the screen scaling script that was posted on the board here (I think it was from here) to make the browser a better fit on the screen. I could not find a link to the that script but it's here below, I've found the 1.75x scale setting works well for Chromium without making things on the screen too small to see. I run it from a .desktop file placed in ~/.local/share/applications.

Code:
#!/bin/bash
yad --title scale_screen --form \
  --field='Default dpi (2x scale)':fbtn "wlr-randr --output DSI-1 --scale 2" \
  --field='Low dpi (1.75x scale)!window-restore-symbolic':fbtn "wlr-randr --output DSI-1 --scale 1.75" \
  --field='Medium dpi (1.5x scale)!window-minimize-symbolic':fbtn "wlr-randr --output DSI-1 --scale 1.5" \
  --field='High dpi (1.25x scale)!window-maximize-symbolic':fbtn "wlr-randr --output DSI-1 --scale 1.25" \
  --field='Max dpi (1x scale)!view-fullscreen-symbolic':fbtn "wlr-randr --output DSI-1 --scale 1" \
  --field='Restart Phosh':fbtn "sudo systemctl restart phosh" \
  --button='Close!gtk-cancel':1
Is the name of the file Chromium.desktop? I tried it and no results.
  Reply
#19
We need more people like you! Thanks!

_____________

Sent from my website: kem chống nắng cho da dầu mụn - kem chống nắng innisfree perfect uv protection cream có tốt không - Kem chống nắng Vichy Ideal Soleil SPF 50 Mattifying Face Fluid Dry Touch có tốt không?
  Reply
#20
(03-11-2021, 12:49 AM)friendpicksd Wrote: We need more people like you! Thanks!

Glad I could be of help. Smile
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Why do you use mobian? unrealb2 17 751 09-18-2021, 03:44 AM
Last Post: TRS-80
  Axolotl on PinePhone / Mobian arno_nuehm 116 33,191 09-17-2021, 02:36 AM
Last Post: arno_nuehm
  Mobian September 13 Nightly bcnaz 1 200 09-14-2021, 03:50 PM
Last Post: bcnaz
  Updating old Mobian installation? SocialNetworkingWasAMistake 1 120 09-14-2021, 03:41 PM
Last Post: bcnaz
  Installing Mobian --> "Resizing file system" forever Anna 13 2,887 09-09-2021, 04:26 AM
Last Post: spaetz
  I'd like to have a Discord client on Mobian lsitongia 2 180 09-03-2021, 06:56 PM
Last Post: ryo
  Mobian September 01, 2021 bcnaz 2 330 09-01-2021, 11:45 AM
Last Post: bcnaz
  Mobian 'HotSpot" bcnaz 2 393 08-29-2021, 07:34 AM
Last Post: bcnaz
  mobile data on mobian not working synaption 10 859 08-29-2021, 07:22 AM
Last Post: bcnaz
  Hot Spot on Mobian/Bookworm ? bcnaz 1 174 08-29-2021, 02:47 AM
Last Post: bcnaz

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)