PinePhone UART
#6
(02-13-2020, 09:54 PM)hnaguski Wrote: snip

Yep, this worked perfectly. Thanks!

(02-13-2020, 11:37 PM)z4v4l Wrote: if that is the same infamous adapter as for Pinebook Pro, then don't use it! it has wrong voltage (5V instead of 3.3), look in the PBP forum for details.

I'm not using the one from the store, I used one from Amazon. In case someone wants to know which one, it's this . I hooked some wires from it to this.


Messages In This Thread
PinePhone UART - by bobbbob - 02-13-2020, 06:59 PM
RE: PinePhone UART - by hnaguski - 02-13-2020, 09:54 PM
RE: PinePhone UART - by bobbbob - 02-14-2020, 12:40 AM
RE: PinePhone UART - by hnaguski - 02-14-2020, 01:41 AM
RE: PinePhone UART - by wibble - 02-13-2020, 10:31 PM
RE: PinePhone UART - by z4v4l - 02-13-2020, 11:37 PM
RE: PinePhone UART - by ksmithaz1 - 02-13-2020, 11:43 PM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Bug PinePhone modem keeps "disappearing" Kevin Kofler 21 23,547 09-11-2026, 09:18 AM
Last Post: idice
  Pinephone + Keyboard for sale, little use ruemoo 18 15,548 08-23-2026, 12:17 AM
Last Post: Nambo
  Pinephone - broken power button rorus 14 26,151 05-17-2026, 03:52 PM
Last Post: EuvzO8
  PinePhone 16 GB – Free to a Good Home Anna 2 2,551 01-20-2026, 01:43 PM
Last Post: Anna
Sad PinePhone USB-C port and audio jack failure Kevin Kofler 4 8,989 12-11-2025, 08:57 AM
Last Post: jakfish
  Recycling pinephone as home server mdk 6 4,497 12-01-2025, 02:57 AM
Last Post: mdk
  PinePhone, PinePhone Pro, Keyboard/Accessories for sale brb78 5 3,573 11-30-2025, 05:45 AM
Last Post: biketool
  Modem Issues with the Pinephone Temmie19 5 7,065 07-02-2025, 12:50 PM
Last Post: biketool
Question Third-party cheap touchscreen/LCD for the Pinephone - lost knowledge? mikeb 2 5,260 06-21-2025, 05:19 PM
Last Post: mikeb
  Pinephone not booting sd card... bruv 1 3,864 03-25-2025, 08:51 PM
Last Post: Kevin Kofler

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)