Volumio on Rock64
#11
(12-08-2017, 10:58 PM)ktulu909 Wrote:
(12-05-2017, 09:55 AM)gkkpch Wrote: yes, the initial version supports automatic detection of emmc or sd as the boot device.

I have been attempting to install volumio using androidtool and unfortunately it isn't allowing me to load the firmware. Is there a step by step to load to EMMC using windows 10?

Since the early days of Odroid’s I have used nothing else than an emmc-to-sd adapter and flash images using dd on Linux or win32diskimager on Windows. People say, etcher on windows is good too.
You can find an adapter in the pine store.
  Reply


Messages In This Thread
Volumio on Rock64 - by gkkpch - 10-29-2017, 10:12 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by tllim - 10-30-2017, 12:50 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by dkryder - 10-30-2017, 08:07 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by joe - 10-30-2017, 08:47 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by dkryder - 10-30-2017, 09:26 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by Luke - 11-02-2017, 07:41 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by gkkpch - 11-02-2017, 10:50 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by ktulu909 - 12-05-2017, 09:40 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by gkkpch - 12-05-2017, 09:55 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by ktulu909 - 12-08-2017, 10:58 PM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by gkkpch - 12-09-2017, 03:11 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by tnweaver - 01-30-2018, 08:31 PM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by pineadmin - 04-06-2018, 03:17 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by pfeerick - 04-28-2018, 06:43 PM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by pineadmin - 11-02-2018, 03:01 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by cr2016 - 11-06-2018, 03:45 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by pineadmin - 11-07-2018, 01:31 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by Luke - 01-18-2019, 04:41 PM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by pineadmin - 05-28-2019, 12:15 AM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by mdr - 02-21-2020, 04:49 PM
RE: Volumio on Rock64 - by gkkpch - 04-01-2020, 05:33 PM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  irradium (based on crux linux) Rock64 riscv64, aarch64 mara 13 18,713 06-27-2026, 02:43 PM
Last Post: mara
  rAudio for Rock64 V2/Pine A64+ shinzuka 11 1,876 06-25-2026, 03:16 PM
Last Post: shinzuka
  Rock64 v3 Tx/RX and GPIO connections for 3dprinter MinimumJargon 2 1,131 01-28-2026, 04:04 AM
Last Post: alicesphere
  Rock64 - not booting after Armbian update helpmerock 7 6,039 01-24-2026, 04:44 PM
Last Post: ff255
  Xen hypervisor on Rock64 tumbleweed 6 11,965 11-03-2025, 09:25 AM
Last Post: darkfader
  can rock64 4gb ram run entirely on free software? heocb 1 3,234 01-07-2025, 05:47 AM
Last Post: KC9UDX
  Upgrading ancient Rock64 timxjr1300 1 3,411 11-26-2024, 09:47 AM
Last Post: dmitrymyadzelets
  arch rock64 does not boot nemnob 1 4,396 09-20-2024, 11:18 AM
Last Post: AwU2HBg
  DietPi OS for ROCK64 MichaIng 42 86,701 09-01-2024, 06:43 AM
Last Post: RaymondDay
Smile First Lakka image for Rock64! Luke 47 110,556 09-01-2024, 06:05 AM
Last Post: RaymondDay

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)