Unsuspend → Black screen
#14
(06-16-2023, 09:00 AM)dante404 Wrote:
(06-16-2023, 07:08 AM)Melechtna Wrote: My phone barely even gets warm with the keyboard case acting as both a larger sink and I never lay it phone side down. The device itself just never wakes from sleep.
Interesting. Mine gets really warm/hot when charging, and is always warm when 'dead' in the morning I think...

You're probably using a charger that pumps out close to the devices limit. I had a similar issue when I initially tried to charge it with a Pixel brick that was at the highest recommended limit of the device. Switching to one with a lower amperage, I think 0.5 amps less, it didn't overheat near as bad, With the keyboard case however, I can plug this charger into the case, and the lower one into the phone, and it makes it charge "faster", without the overheating issue either.
  Reply


Messages In This Thread
Unsuspend → Black screen - by mdk - 03-10-2023, 11:59 AM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by Fish - 03-10-2023, 01:14 PM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by dante404 - 03-13-2023, 09:08 AM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by Kevin Kofler - 03-13-2023, 08:09 PM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by mdk - 03-24-2023, 10:41 AM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by mdk - 04-03-2023, 12:57 PM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by mdk - 05-09-2023, 07:50 AM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by Melechtna - 06-13-2023, 10:14 AM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by anonymous - 03-15-2023, 05:24 AM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by dante404 - 06-14-2023, 01:32 AM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by dante404 - 06-16-2023, 05:21 AM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by Melechtna - 06-16-2023, 07:08 AM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by dante404 - 06-16-2023, 09:00 AM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by Melechtna - 06-16-2023, 05:20 PM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by dante404 - 06-21-2023, 12:12 AM
RE: Unsuspend → Black screen - by Melechtna - 06-22-2023, 11:20 AM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  OpenTTD game - Error: no usable screen resolutions found. eugenr 3 5,587 06-23-2026, 01:12 AM
Last Post: Mary_Davis
  Trixie - bring up the On Screen Keyboard manually. grump_fiddle_reinstall 0 728 12-23-2025, 04:34 AM
Last Post: grump_fiddle_reinstall
  On-Screen Keyboard Arrow Keys biketool 11 9,282 12-23-2025, 04:25 AM
Last Post: grump_fiddle_reinstall
  How to add an homemade app to the main screen? JChdeL 3 1,504 11-04-2025, 04:13 AM
Last Post: JChdeL
  New Install, apps start but don't show up on screen?! RT3 2 2,785 07-18-2025, 07:56 PM
Last Post: Kevin Kofler
  mobian phosh on screen keyboard not popping up for Chromium/Electron apps grump_fiddle_reinstall 1 3,904 01-15-2025, 08:08 PM
Last Post: Kevin Kofler
  Proximity sensor is oversensitive (was "Screen blanks when making call") treebeard 6 9,586 08-05-2024, 06:12 AM
Last Post: baptx
  Screen auto-rotation sensitivity mdk 0 2,182 12-26-2023, 06:08 AM
Last Post: mdk
  Screen stay black unless power key pressed short freelectro 0 2,317 06-24-2023, 01:55 PM
Last Post: freelectro
  Lock screen question: always squeekboard tuxcall 1 3,285 02-02-2023, 08:51 PM
Last Post: Haibara23

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)