Add kill switches to the PinePhone
#10
(08-21-2021, 01:41 PM)biketool Wrote: It would be easy enough to print a slider switch with holes to interface with the DIP switches and cut a slot in the cover to externally switch when required.  I will probably do this at some point though it would be nice to have this quick switch caseback option in the store.

Someone has 3d printed back covers with opening for the switches.

More details and picture found here: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4548120
- RTP

"In the beginner's mind there are many possibilities, in the expert's mind there are few." -Shunryu Suzuki


[ Pinephone Original | Pinetab v1 / v2 Enjoyer ]


Linux Device Privacy / Security Playlist



  Reply


Messages In This Thread
RE: Add kill switches to the PinePhone - by bcnaz - 07-28-2021, 09:17 PM
RE: Add kill switches to the PinePhone - by tllim - 08-08-2021, 07:03 PM
RE: Add kill switches to the PinePhone - by ryo - 08-20-2021, 08:22 AM
RE: Add kill switches to the PinePhone - by bcnaz - 08-21-2021, 01:45 AM
RE: Add kill switches to the PinePhone - by ryo - 08-21-2021, 11:46 AM
RE: Add kill switches to the PinePhone - by RTP - 09-18-2021, 08:34 AM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Pinephone visibly losing power while plugged in Hiraghm 9 8,917 08-29-2026, 11:18 AM
Last Post: baptx
  Pinephone software Csanderson0313 3 1,625 07-10-2026, 02:21 PM
Last Post: Zebulon Walton
  PinePhone Game Thread PixelPaintbrush 31 86,566 06-11-2026, 02:50 PM
Last Post: elinkser
  How can I record video on a Pinephone? kk22 23 25,792 03-25-2026, 12:55 PM
Last Post: baptx
  pinephone-support package not upgradable on Mobian fhireman 5 8,592 02-28-2026, 05:49 PM
Last Post: baptx
  beep - playing PCM samples on PinePhone? WhiteHexagon 0 1,617 12-04-2025, 08:07 AM
Last Post: WhiteHexagon
Star Selling my Pinephone Pro Explorer Edition zheyon 2 5,153 12-01-2025, 10:25 AM
Last Post: Kevin Kofler
  PinePhone sensors - Gyroscope power WhiteHexagon 3 2,790 11-30-2025, 08:07 AM
Last Post: WhiteHexagon
  Light Sensor / Proximity Sensor on PinePhone? WhiteHexagon 1 2,192 11-18-2025, 03:07 PM
Last Post: WhiteHexagon
  Pinephone boot. Richy_T 8 8,465 10-21-2025, 12:12 PM
Last Post: Richy_T

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)