Slow ethernet in linux
#1
I'm only getting at most 40KB/s if I'm lucky. Apt-get update usually times out, one time it took 30 minutes to update. This is with both Ubuntu and Debian images, what gives? Is my board defective? I take a rasperry pi and plug it into the same ethernet cable and I'm able to get awesome speeds. At this point the pine64 is unusable for anything
#2
(04-17-2016, 08:32 AM)dipole Wrote: I'm only getting at most 40KB/s if I'm lucky. Apt-get update usually times out, one time it took 30 minutes to update. This is with both Ubuntu and Debian images, what gives? Is my board defective? I take a rasperry pi and plug it into the same ethernet cable and I'm able to get awesome speeds. At this point the pine64 is unusable for anything
Do you have the Pine64+ with 2GB?
Mine has the same problem, unless i changed the port to a fixed 100Mbit speed:

ethtool -s eth0 speed 100 autoneg off

or just reduce the speed on the router, if possible.

Also see here: http://forum.pine64.org/showthread.php?tid=598

Gesendet von meinem K00L mit Tapatalk
Still a linux newbie with several EEE-PCs, PI's, LattePanda and some Desktops/Laptops running Win10. Now also proudly using Pine64+ 2GB and gigabit LAN
#3
(04-17-2016, 08:32 AM)dipole Wrote: I'm only getting at most 40KB/s if I'm lucky. Apt-get update usually times out, one time it took 30 minutes to update. This is with both Ubuntu and Debian images, what gives? Is my board defective? I take a rasperry pi and plug it into the same ethernet cable and I'm able to get awesome speeds. At this point the pine64 is unusable for anything

yes, I have the pine64+ with 2GB. I'll try your solution and hope it helps
#4
Hi, thanks for the solution, albeit momentary, I contribute my bit to implement this solution in each start doing this,
add this line "ethtool -s eth0 speed 100 autoneg off" or this other "/ sbin / mii-tool -F 100baseTx-FD eth0" no commas in the /etc/rc.local, before "exit 0" to it works for me.
A greeting.
#5
(04-17-2016, 03:18 PM)may1791 Wrote: Hi, thanks for the solution, albeit momentary, I contribute my bit to implement this solution in each start doing this,
add this line "ethtool -s eth0 speed 100 autoneg off" or this other "/ sbin / mii-tool -F 100baseTx-FD eth0" no commas in the /etc/rc.local, before "exit 0" to it works for me.
A greeting.

I hope this is only a temporary work around.  I was planning on using this as a TVHeadend server.
#6
I'm having a problem with Ethernet speed too, but it's not nearly as severe as the OP.

I tested with iperf3 and the Pine is only getting around 450 Mbit/sec. When testing from another PC (on the same switch) I'm getting upwards of 900 Mbit/sec.

Any suggestions of things that I might need to reconfigure?

TIA!
#7
(04-22-2016, 01:53 PM)Sailing_Nut Wrote: I'm having a problem with Ethernet speed too, but it's not nearly as severe as the OP.

I tested with iperf3 and the Pine is only getting around 450 Mbit/sec. When testing from another PC (on the same switch) I'm getting upwards of 900 Mbit/sec.

Any suggestions of things that I might need to reconfigure?

TIA!
can you kindly give me your output of ifconfig and /etc/network/interfaces? How do you obtain the ip for the Pine? Is it via DHCP? If yes can you kindly show the settings of the DHCP-server?

Thanks for supporting...

Gesendet von meinem K00L mit Tapatalk
Still a linux newbie with several EEE-PCs, PI's, LattePanda and some Desktops/Laptops running Win10. Now also proudly using Pine64+ 2GB and gigabit LAN
#8
Here is the output of ifconfig:

[code}
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 7a:6e:63:ac:21:f1
inet addr:192.168.0.163 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::786e:63ff:feac:21f1/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:123494 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:401365 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:18154190 (17.3 MiB) TX bytes:601721040 (573.8 MiB)
Interrupt:114

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:480 (480.0 B) TX bytes:480 (480.0 B)
[/code]

And here is my interfaces file

Code:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

source /etc/network/interfaces.d/*

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

As for the DHCP server settings, I'm not really sure what you are looking for. The DHCP server is a router supplied to me by my internet provider. If there are specific settings you are looking for to help troubleshoot, let me know and I can check them on the router.

And thank YOU for supporting me! :-)
#9
(04-22-2016, 01:53 PM)Sailing_Nut Wrote: I'm having a problem with Ethernet speed too, but it's not nearly as severe as the OP.

I tested with iperf3 and the Pine is only getting around 450 Mbit/sec. When testing from another PC (on the same switch) I'm getting upwards of 900 Mbit/sec.

Any suggestions of things that I might need to reconfigure?

TIA!

You should read the messages in this part of the thread: http://forum.pine64.org/showthread.php?t...10#pid2810

Bottom line is that you won't get max throughput with one thread, and inbound speeds are different from outbound.  My tests were all done over a direct connection with another host, no router or switch in the way, with minimal services running (e.g., no desktop).

I'm doubt dhcp has anything to do with network throughput. Once the ip address is assigned, the dhcp client will go idle for the span of the lease.
#10
(04-22-2016, 09:06 PM)patrickhwood Wrote:
(04-22-2016, 01:53 PM)Sailing_Nut Wrote: I'm having a problem with Ethernet speed too, but it's not nearly as severe as the OP.

I tested with iperf3 and the Pine is only getting around 450 Mbit/sec. When testing from another PC (on the same switch) I'm getting upwards of 900 Mbit/sec.

Any suggestions of things that I might need to reconfigure?

TIA!

You should read the messages in this part of the thread: http://forum.pine64.org/showthread.php?t...10#pid2810

Bottom line is that you won't get max throughput with one thread, and inbound speeds are different from outbound.  My tests were all done over a direct connection with another host, no router or switch in the way, with minimal services running (e.g., no desktop).

I'm doubt dhcp has anything to do with network throughput. Once the ip address is assigned, the dhcp client will go idle for the span of the lease.
I agree, was only interested if the dhcp server gives certain options for the pine, e.g. mtu size or similar.
The config seems the same than mine and i also have the latest kernel, but my ethernet speed with GB activated is ridiculous (below 10Mbits). Iperf also shows a lot of retries with gb speed, with 100mbit its zero retries and steady rate about 95mbits....
So there must be some difference why some boards running high speed with gb lan and others just work with a port or setting 100mbits?

Gesendet von meinem K00L mit Tapatalk

(04-22-2016, 07:13 PM)Sailing_Nut Wrote: Here is the output of ifconfig:

[code}
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 7a:6e:63:ac:21:f1
inet addr:192.168.0.163 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::786e:63ff:feac:21f1/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:123494 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:401365 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:18154190 (17.3 MiB) TX bytes:601721040 (573.8 MiB)
Interrupt:114

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:480 (480.0 B) TX bytes:480 (480.0 B)
[/code]

And here is my interfaces file

Code:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

source /etc/network/interfaces.d/*

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

As for the DHCP server settings, I'm not really sure what you are looking for. The DHCP server is a router supplied to me by my internet provider. If there are specific settings you are looking for to help troubleshoot, let me know and I can check them on the router.

And thank YOU for supporting me! :-)
Thanks for the values, sem the same than mine. Hint for your original question already given in next post, thanks to him also....

Gesendet von meinem K00L mit Tapatalk
Still a linux newbie with several EEE-PCs, PI's, LattePanda and some Desktops/Laptops running Win10. Now also proudly using Pine64+ 2GB and gigabit LAN


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  NEMS Linux 1.5 Released for A64/A64+, A64-LTS/SOPine, Rock64, RockPro64 (NAGIOS) Baldnerd 4 9,179 03-28-2020, 06:20 PM
Last Post: ty1911
  Howto run Linux with resolution other than 1080p longsleep 28 66,195 06-13-2019, 01:53 AM
Last Post: Nilda
  NEMS Linux for Pine A64 (+) Luke 1 5,077 05-09-2019, 05:42 PM
Last Post: pineadmin
  Pine Board using linux stuck during boot sequence ktaragorn 4 8,163 03-30-2019, 06:48 AM
Last Post: ktaragorn
  Gentoo Linux test image xalius 23 48,280 01-28-2019, 11:05 PM
Last Post: necrose99
  Rockpro64 NFS root mount (kernel 4.20) - ethernet help? tenspd137 0 2,899 12-06-2018, 01:14 AM
Last Post: tenspd137
  Real-time linux kernel Artyom 45 71,864 09-11-2018, 01:08 AM
Last Post: zzwpine
  linux distribution hazerty 3 6,083 04-01-2018, 02:48 PM
Last Post: dkryder
  Linux Web Server OS harcrow 2 5,773 01-30-2018, 10:26 AM
Last Post: Rustproof
  eta linux image?? firosiro 1 4,030 08-03-2017, 10:05 PM
Last Post: pfeerick

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)