My Hacky ethernet fix
#1
This worked for me, I cant guarantee it will work for anyone else's issue but if you have a spare ethernet cable abut then it cant do any harm.

I haven't been able to use my Ethernet properly since getting the board, I found a work around where I route it through to 100mbit power line adapters and the 100mbit ports get it working but soon as I plug it in to my gigabit router it stops. I cant change the ports to fast Ethernet 100mbit either, but this isnt ideal so i found a better solution.....

[Image: jc_gigabit_image006.gif]
My solution is to mod the ethernet cable which works perfectly, I used a standard cat5 straight through cable 

Opened it up and cut all of the blue and brown wires, so thats 4,5,7 and 8 secure the wire with electrical table and you're sorted, this will be in 100mbit mode and once a fix comes out you will be able to solder the wires or use another cable to use gigabit again.

[Image: 20160713_094443.jpg][Image: 20160713_094450.jpg]
  Reply
#2
Thanks, I will give that a try, and report back.
  Reply
#3
You man are a genius!
I crimped a plug to a spare cable I had the way you advised and works great.

This is a proof that this is a driver issue an not a hardware related one.
  Reply
#4
Did not work for me. Cut the 4 color coded wires per your instructions. Tested it with the "TV64" image, no go. Tested it with Remix, also no go. As the board was booting the light on my gigabit switch would flicker "yellow", to indicate it was receiving and sending in base 100, "green" indicator led is gigabit connection on my switch.

As I watch the on screen settings showing the Ethernet connections, it grabs the IP address for a fraction of a second then looses it. This happens at random every few minutes.
  Reply
#5
(07-13-2016, 02:00 PM)g_t_j Wrote: You man are a genius!
I crimped a plug to a spare cable I had the way you advised and works great.

This is a proof that this is a driver issue an not a hardware related one.
That's excellent, it's definitely flaky drivers causing most of the issues.


(07-13-2016, 02:43 PM)clarkss12 Wrote: Did not work for me.  Cut the 4 color coded wires per your instructions.  Tested it with the "TV64" image, no go.  Tested it with Remix, also no go.  As the board was booting the light on my gigabit switch would flicker "yellow", to indicate it was receiving and sending in base 100, "green" indicator led is gigabit connection on my switch.

As I watch the on screen settings showing the Ethernet connections, it grabs the IP address for a fraction of a second then looses it.  This happens at random every few minutes.

Have you tried setting a static class C address in remix see how it behaves?
  Reply
#6
Nice i'll have to give that a try if the new build out today doesn't fix this issue

http://wiki.pine64.org/index.php/Pine_A6...e_20160711
  Reply
#7
(07-14-2016, 01:12 AM)anarchyuk Wrote:
(07-13-2016, 02:00 PM)g_t_j Wrote: You man are a genius!
I crimped a plug to a spare cable I had the way you advised and works great.

This is a proof that this is a driver issue an not a hardware related one.
That's excellent, it's definitely flaky drivers causing most of the issues.


(07-13-2016, 02:43 PM)clarkss12 Wrote: Did not work for me.  Cut the 4 color coded wires per your instructions.  Tested it with the "TV64" image, no go.  Tested it with Remix, also no go.  As the board was booting the light on my gigabit switch would flicker "yellow", to indicate it was receiving and sending in base 100, "green" indicator led is gigabit connection on my switch.

As I watch the on screen settings showing the Ethernet connections, it grabs the IP address for a fraction of a second then looses it.  This happens at random every few minutes.

Have you tried setting a static class C address in remix see how it behaves?

Not sure how to do that.  Tried to change to static IP, but in the Ethernet settings screen, it would not let me change any of the items listed.
  Reply
#8
(07-14-2016, 02:18 PM)clarkss12 Wrote:
(07-14-2016, 01:12 AM)anarchyuk Wrote:
(07-13-2016, 02:00 PM)g_t_j Wrote: You man are a genius!
I crimped a plug to a spare cable I had the way you advised and works great.

This is a proof that this is a driver issue an not a hardware related one.
That's excellent, it's definitely flaky drivers causing most of the issues.


(07-13-2016, 02:43 PM)clarkss12 Wrote: Did not work for me.  Cut the 4 color coded wires per your instructions.  Tested it with the "TV64" image, no go.  Tested it with Remix, also no go.  As the board was booting the light on my gigabit switch would flicker "yellow", to indicate it was receiving and sending in base 100, "green" indicator led is gigabit connection on my switch.

As I watch the on screen settings showing the Ethernet connections, it grabs the IP address for a fraction of a second then looses it.  This happens at random every few minutes.

Have you tried setting a static class C address in remix see how it behaves?

Not sure how to do that.  Tried to change to static IP, but in the Ethernet settings screen, it would not let me change any of the items listed.

When I go to the ethernet screen there's a little circle next to manually configure IP, once thats selected a new screen pops up and I can input all the settings by either a keyboard on turn the onscreen keyboard on  Cool
  Reply
#9
(07-14-2016, 01:32 PM)dogger Wrote: Nice i'll have to give that a try if the new build out today doesn't fix this issue

http://wiki.pine64.org/index.php/Pine_A6...e_20160711

Did you get a chance to try it out and see if this works with the latest builds?

Thanks.
  Reply
#10
(07-18-2016, 11:03 AM)curiousgally Wrote:
(07-14-2016, 01:32 PM)dogger Wrote: Nice i'll have to give that a try if the new build out today doesn't fix this issue

http://wiki.pine64.org/index.php/Pine_A6...e_20160711

Did you get a chance to try it out and see if this works with the latest builds?

Thanks.

Even with the new build i was still having ethernet problems so I cut a Cat6 patch cord last night per this thread and everything is working great....at 100 Mbps
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Possible to simultaneously connect to ethernet & wi-fi? wahdooyah 3 709 01-26-2018, 06:57 PM
Last Post: dkryder
  2nd ethernet in PINE64 with android daniele 2 614 12-07-2017, 05:09 AM
Last Post: daniele
  No Ethernet on Andriod rvalecruz 5 1,040 05-05-2017, 01:59 AM
Last Post: Quezbeme
  Lost Ethernet hatman28 13 1,884 11-10-2016, 09:05 PM
Last Post: pfeerick
  ethernet does not work with Android 5.1.1 Image Release 20160711 (Known Problem) mathiraj 18 4,119 10-29-2016, 04:31 AM
Last Post: joe
  Android Ethernet Problem a5467021 11 3,244 08-01-2016, 07:41 PM
Last Post: a5467021
  Can we force the ethernet link to 100mbps? moondark 10 3,937 07-26-2016, 10:56 AM
Last Post: kermitas
  Android Issues; 4K, Ethernet, Plex kikootwo 6 1,349 07-10-2016, 12:23 AM
Last Post: yusijs
  Android and Ethernet W1SPY 54 17,576 07-07-2016, 01:48 AM
Last Post: Absum
  Ethernet not working on Android (my dicoverys) Apicalis 9 3,699 06-15-2016, 02:34 AM
Last Post: Apicalis

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)