PINE64
Is it possible to replace LCD panel? - Printable Version

+- PINE64 (https://forum.pine64.org)
+-- Forum: Pinebook Pro (https://forum.pine64.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+--- Forum: Pinebook Pro Hardware and Accessories (https://forum.pine64.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: Is it possible to replace LCD panel? (/showthread.php?tid=8390)

Pages: 1 2


Is it possible to replace LCD panel? - plumlis - 11-20-2019

The Panel built in color looks washed out. I don't know what's panel does it has.
So is it possible to replace with a better one?


RE: Is it possible to replace LCD panel? - dazld - 11-21-2019

I'm glad to see you bring this up - colour calibration is definitely off somewhere on the panel. I'm hoping it is software, not hardware.

For example, try looking at a pure red - it looks far too orange.


RE: Is it possible to replace LCD panel? - smanelli - 11-21-2019

I also hope it can be fixed in software, colors are very off.
Viewing angles are not bad, but the screen is washed out.


RE: Is it possible to replace LCD panel? - mfritsche - 11-22-2019

Maybe someone could create an ICC profile for the pinebook pro panel? I have a spyder, and made those in the past, but it's quite a lenghty process (just waiting for the panel to go through all the colours and stuff) and I just don't have enough time on my hands Sad


RE: Is it possible to replace LCD panel? - gabeeg - 11-22-2019

Looks like there is an ARM compile of Argyll and DisplayCal GUI ... I have an old Spyder3... I might give it a go myself this weekend (I'm kidless this weekend).


RE: Is it possible to replace LCD panel? - neilman - 11-22-2019

(11-22-2019, 01:24 PM)gabeeg Wrote: Looks like there is an ARM compile of Argyll and DisplayCal GUI ... I have an old Spyder3...  I might give it a go myself this weekend (I'm kidless this weekend).

I have a redundant Spyder 2 - dunno how far back that goes (Windows XP perhaps?) long out of any support I suppose.


Is it possible to replace LCD panel? - tophneal - 11-22-2019

(11-22-2019, 10:16 AM)mfritsche Wrote: Maybe someone could create an ICC profile for the pinebook pro panel? I have a spyder, and made those in the past, but it's quite a lenghty process (just waiting for the panel to go through all the colours and stuff) and I just don't have enough time on my hands Sad


@krishorne would you be able to do this when your PBP arrives?

Talked to him last night. Says he has a Spyder4 at work he'll use to calibrate with, and will share the profile.


RE: Is it possible to replace LCD panel? - gabeeg - 11-24-2019

(11-22-2019, 07:57 PM)tophneal Wrote:
(11-22-2019, 10:16 AM)mfritsche Wrote: Maybe someone could create an ICC profile for the pinebook pro panel? I have a spyder, and made those in the past, but it's quite a lenghty process (just waiting for the panel to go through all the colours and stuff) and I just don't have enough time on my hands Sad


@krishorne would you be able to do this when your PBP arrives?

Talked to him last night. Says he has a Spyder4 at work he'll use to calibrate with, and will share the profile.

Turns out I had a Spyder 4 Pro...newer than I thought...still old though.  I am running Displaycal as I type this on my other machine.  As of this moment it is 1:02:34 into the process and 340 of 391 run.  When complete I will post profile.


Is it possible to replace LCD panel? - tophneal - 11-24-2019

Awesome stuff!


RE: Is it possible to replace LCD panel? - gabeeg - 11-24-2019


.png   Gamut.png (Size: 214.47 KB / Downloads: 275) I have the archive with the .icc profile that Argyll/DispalyCAL created for me...but it is slightly too large to attach...I will just attach the .icc for now and some screens.  In a rush and the icc has a crazy long name...probably want to rename it.
 
OK, I'm back home and tried to use xcalib to load the profile and I get "unsupported ramp size 0" errors but dispwin -v Pinebook.icc (this is the name of the profile I created) seems to work.   I say "seems" because I do not see a screen change in color or temp or anything else.  Dispwin -V Pinebook.icc seems to verify it is loaded....   I just don't know.

Anybody else try it?