PINE64
enable ssh at first boot - Printable Version

+- PINE64 (https://forum.pine64.org)
+-- Forum: ROCK64 (https://forum.pine64.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=85)
+--- Forum: Linux on Rock64 (https://forum.pine64.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=88)
+--- Thread: enable ssh at first boot (/showthread.php?tid=6527)



enable ssh at first boot - lukics - 09-11-2018

I have downloaded Debian Stretch Minimal and and burned on eMMC.
The Rock64 is booting, but I do not have any clue how to enable the ssh on boot, its headless.
Can somebody help me?


RE: enable ssh at first boot - Luke - 09-11-2018

ssh is enabled by default.


RE: enable ssh at first boot - lukics - 09-11-2018

(09-11-2018, 08:52 AM)Luke Wrote: ssh is enabled by default.

when try to connect to the server I get constantly 
Code:
BigiMac:$ ssh [email protected]
Connection closed by 192.168.3.106 port 22



RE: enable ssh at first boot - Rocklobster - 09-11-2018

You'll probably need to enter you login credentials to open an SSH session


RE: enable ssh at first boot - lukics - 09-12-2018

Does not prompt for credentials


RE: enable ssh at first boot - Rocklobster - 09-13-2018

Maybe you could try dropping a blank text file called SSH. into the /boot folder of the eMMC similar to the method of enabling SSH in the Raspberry Pi

If SSH is supposed to be enabled by default it's definitely down to a credentials issue. Try PuTTY for Windows or Linux to see if that works. If all else fails try Termius for the iPad or iPhone.


RE: enable ssh at first boot - Trash_Can_Man - 09-13-2018

(09-11-2018, 07:19 AM)lukics Wrote: I have downloaded Debian Stretch Minimal and and burned on eMMC.
The Rock64 is booting, but I do not have any clue how to enable the ssh on boot, its headless.
Can somebody help me?

Are you sure it is booting correctly? how? are you sure thats the correct IP? IMO even if its meant to be used headless its super easy to just plug it to some tv for a few minutes to setup the bare minimals then move it to their intended place...

If i remember correctly SSH should be on by default (and luke say the same) but i didnt set up a new install since a few months now...