PINE64
Simple Question, has anyone successfully booted a 2Gb Pine? - Printable Version

+- PINE64 (https://forum.pine64.org)
+-- Forum: PINE A64(+) (https://forum.pine64.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: General Discussion on PINE A64(+) (https://forum.pine64.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Thread: Simple Question, has anyone successfully booted a 2Gb Pine? (/showthread.php?tid=512)

Pages: 1 2 3


Simple Question, has anyone successfully booted a 2Gb Pine? - rahlquist - 03-31-2016

So has anyone had any success with getting a 2Gb pine to boot and/or work with the onboard Ethernet either used or not? If so which of the OS's?


RE: Simple Question, has anyone successfully booted a 2Gb Pine? - arpanj2 - 03-31-2016

Yes. Mine works fine with Android version.


RE: Simple Question, has anyone successfully booted a 2Gb Pine? - pine.tree - 03-31-2016

I haven't, but this guy did: http://forum.pine64.org/showthread.php?tid=384&pid=4059&highlight=remixos%20the%20gigabit%20ethernet%20is%20working.#pid4059

EDIT: I haven't received my board yet. That's why i haven't done it.


RE: Simple Question, has anyone successfully booted a 2Gb Pine? - rahlquist - 03-31-2016

(03-31-2016, 08:58 AM)arpanj2 Wrote: Yes. Mine works fine with Android version.


Would that be Android Image Release 20160216 or [font='Linux Libertine', Georgia, Times, serif]Remix OS Image Release 20160227 Beta?[/font]


[font='Linux Libertine', Georgia, Times, serif][font='Linux Libertine', Georgia, Times, serif][font='Linux Libertine', Georgia, Times, serif]Thanks![/font]
[/font]
[/font]



RE: Simple Question, has anyone successfully booted a 2Gb Pine? - seaniefs - 03-31-2016

(03-31-2016, 08:53 AM)rahlquist Wrote: So has anyone had any success with getting a 2Gb pine to boot and/or work with the onboard Ethernet either used or not? If so which of the OS's?

Hi there,

Yes, the 2GiB model boots OK for me with the Arch Linux Xfce4 image (arch-pine64-bspkernel-20160304-1-xfce4.img as found on http://wiki.pine64.org/index.php/Pine_A64_Software_Release) with Gigabit Ethernet plugged in.

The minimal Ubuntu and Arch Linux images I've tried don't seem to work.

(The Ubuntu image locks-up for me before any login prompt.

The minimal Arch Linux image gets to a login prompt, but then shortly after generates pages and pages of output which look like exceptions of some sort)...  If I don't plug in Ethernet then I don't get those messages and I can login, but since there's no network...

Many thanks,

Sean.


RE: Simple Question, has anyone successfully booted a 2Gb Pine? - arpanj2 - 03-31-2016

(03-31-2016, 09:28 AM)rahlquist Wrote:
(03-31-2016, 08:58 AM)arpanj2 Wrote: Yes. Mine works fine with Android version.


Would that be Android Image Release 20160216 or [font='Linux Libertine', Georgia, Times, serif]Remix OS Image Release 20160227 Beta?[/font]


[font='Linux Libertine', Georgia, Times, serif][font='Linux Libertine', Georgia, Times, serif][font='Linux Libertine', Georgia, Times, serif]Thanks![/font]
[/font]
[/font]

It is Android Image Release 20160216 


RE: Simple Question, has anyone successfully booted a 2Gb Pine? - Andrew2 - 04-01-2016

(03-31-2016, 03:57 PM)seaniefs Wrote: Yes, the 2GiB model boots OK for me with the Arch Linux Xfce4 image (arch-pine64-bspkernel-20160304-1-xfce4.img as found on http://wiki.pine64.org/index.php/Pine_A64_Software_Release) with Gigabit Ethernet plugged in.

Could you please post the output of 
Code:
grep MemTotal /proc/meminfo

when running this image and in case it shows just 1 GB RAM if possible also the output from longsleep's minimal Arch image?


RE: Simple Question, has anyone successfully booted a 2Gb Pine? - seaniefs - 04-01-2016

(04-01-2016, 03:10 AM)Andrew2 Wrote:
(03-31-2016, 03:57 PM)seaniefs Wrote: Yes, the 2GiB model boots OK for me with the Arch Linux Xfce4 image (arch-pine64-bspkernel-20160304-1-xfce4.img as found on http://wiki.pine64.org/index.php/Pine_A64_Software_Release) with Gigabit Ethernet plugged in.

Could you please post the output of 
Code:
grep MemTotal /proc/meminfo

when running this image and in case it shows just 1 GB RAM if possible also the output from longsleep's minimal Arch image?

Sure, I'll try and do this at some point today.

However, I can tell you that htop on the Xfce4 image shows slightly less than 1GiB free, so therefore it seems to think it's a 1GiB model (some allocated for display); but will give you the exact output later...

(04-01-2016, 03:24 AM)seaniefs Wrote:
(04-01-2016, 03:10 AM)Andrew2 Wrote:
(03-31-2016, 03:57 PM)seaniefs Wrote: Yes, the 2GiB model boots OK for me with the Arch Linux Xfce4 image (arch-pine64-bspkernel-20160304-1-xfce4.img as found on http://wiki.pine64.org/index.php/Pine_A64_Software_Release) with Gigabit Ethernet plugged in.

Could you please post the output of 
Code:
grep MemTotal /proc/meminfo

when running this image and in case it shows just 1 GB RAM if possible also the output from longsleep's minimal Arch image?

Sure, I'll try and do this at some point today.

However, I can tell you that htop on the Xfce4 image shows slightly less than 1GiB free, so therefore it seems to think it's a 1GiB model (some allocated for display); but will give you the exact output later...

Ok, Xfce4 ArchLinux output confirms 1 GiB accessible only:

Code:
MemTotal:        1002164 kB

Will try to do the minimal ArchLinux image later as need to reflash the sd card...


RE: Simple Question, has anyone successfully booted a 2Gb Pine? - Andrew2 - 04-01-2016

(04-01-2016, 03:24 AM)seaniefs Wrote:
(04-01-2016, 03:10 AM)Andrew2 Wrote:
(03-31-2016, 03:57 PM)seaniefs Wrote: Yes, the 2GiB model boots OK for me with the Arch Linux Xfce4 image (arch-pine64-bspkernel-20160304-1-xfce4.img as found on http://wiki.pine64.org/index.php/Pine_A64_Software_Release) with Gigabit Ethernet plugged in.

Could you please post the output of 
Code:
grep MemTotal /proc/meminfo

when running this image and in case it shows just 1 GB RAM if possible also the output from longsleep's minimal Arch image?

Sure, I'll try and do this at some point today.

However, I can tell you that htop on the Xfce4 image shows slightly less than 1GiB free, so therefore it seems to think it's a 1GiB model (some allocated for display); but will give you the exact output later...

Hmm... I believe no further testing is needed and I would believe the root cause is somewhere else (wrong .dtb loaded). Longsleep added support for the 512MB model a few weeks ago (needs another .dts file for different Ethernet settings) and implemented automatic switching based on detected DRAM size in u-boot so that on models with 512MB or less (!) the .dtb for Pine64 (Fast Ethernet) will be loaded and otherwise the one for Pine64+ (GbE).

And I suspect that this detection goes wrong for whatever reasons (0 GB detected at this stage?) so the wrong .dtb will be loaded which then leads to a crash (and endless reboot loop on Android since there a watchdog restarts the board)

EDIT: Nope: http://forum.pine64.org/showthread.php?tid=376&pid=4553#pid4553

So if there's something to test then please update the Xfce4 image with latest u-boot and report back:

Code:
bash <(curl -s https://raw.githubusercontent.com/longsleep/build-pine64-image/master/simpleimage/platform-scripts/pine64_update_uboot.sh)
bash <(curl -s https://raw.githubusercontent.com/longsleep/build-pine64-image/master/simpleimage/platform-scripts/pine64_update_kernel.sh)



RE: Simple Question, has anyone successfully booted a 2Gb Pine? - seaniefs - 04-01-2016

(04-01-2016, 04:13 AM)Andrew2 Wrote:
(04-01-2016, 03:24 AM)seaniefs Wrote:
(04-01-2016, 03:10 AM)Andrew2 Wrote:
(03-31-2016, 03:57 PM)seaniefs Wrote: Yes, the 2GiB model boots OK for me with the Arch Linux Xfce4 image (arch-pine64-bspkernel-20160304-1-xfce4.img as found on http://wiki.pine64.org/index.php/Pine_A64_Software_Release) with Gigabit Ethernet plugged in.

Could you please post the output of 
Code:
grep MemTotal /proc/meminfo

when running this image and in case it shows just 1 GB RAM if possible also the output from longsleep's minimal Arch image?

Sure, I'll try and do this at some point today.

However, I can tell you that htop on the Xfce4 image shows slightly less than 1GiB free, so therefore it seems to think it's a 1GiB model (some allocated for display); but will give you the exact output later...

Hmm... I believe no further testing is needed and I would believe the root cause is somewhere else (wrong .dtb loaded). Longsleep added support for the 512MB model a few weeks ago (needs another .dts file for different Ethernet settings) and implemented automatic switching based on detected DRAM size in u-boot so that on models with 512MB or less (!) the .dtb for Pine64 (Fast Ethernet) will be loaded and otherwise the one for Pine64+ (GbE).

And I suspect that this detection goes wrong for whatever reasons (0 GB detected at this stage?) so the wrong .dtb will be loaded which then leads to a crash (and endless reboot loop on Android since there a watchdog restarts the board)

EDIT: Nope: http://forum.pine64.org/showthread.php?tid=376&pid=4553#pid4553

So if there's something to test then please update the Xfce4 image with latest u-boot and report back:

Code:
bash <(curl -s https://raw.githubusercontent.com/longsleep/build-pine64-image/master/simpleimage/platform-scripts/pine64_update_uboot.sh)
bash <(curl -s https://raw.githubusercontent.com/longsleep/build-pine64-image/master/simpleimage/platform-scripts/pine64_update_kernel.sh)

Thanks.

Ok, just tried and it seems worse. Sad Now it locks up completely after getting to the graphical login screen...