Using a stronger power supply
#1
Hello,

right now I dont have a 5V 3A power supply
but I got another 6V 5A.
Can I use that for longterm?

thx
  Reply
#2
No. Don't use it at all.
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Which Voltage and Amper to supply both Rock64 + External drive enclosure ? prog-amateur 0 238 08-21-2020, 09:16 PM
Last Post: prog-amateur
  Power Supply and Sinks for multi-Rock64 env Davo-CC 1 1,527 01-02-2020, 02:26 PM
Last Post: dpgraham
  power connector type please AlexS 1 693 08-31-2019, 08:27 AM
Last Post: tllim
  USB3 enough to power 2,5 external HDD? va88 11 2,058 06-06-2019, 03:40 PM
Last Post: va88
  How to check if my power supply is underperforming? va88 3 797 06-02-2019, 05:59 PM
Last Post: va88
  "ROCK 64 STEREO AUDIO DAC ADD-ON BOARD", Is it okay if I turn on the power ? t4_4t 4 1,127 01-09-2019, 01:02 AM
Last Post: t4_4t
  Boot on power-up vicencb 1 544 11-26-2018, 11:45 PM
Last Post: evilbunny
  Power Via usb Nelly 2 1,632 02-24-2018, 01:51 AM
Last Post: Nelly
  Looking for advice on power supply for a rack of 4+ Rock64's fwo19 4 2,132 02-10-2018, 04:23 AM
Last Post: Gary_Cole
  Secondary power input for Rock64 through pi2 Bus nmhart322 6 2,035 12-18-2017, 01:56 AM
Last Post: Lamensis

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)