bringing up bionic .44, no network
#11
(06-06-2018, 07:07 AM)evilbunny Wrote:
(06-06-2018, 06:55 AM)gene83 Wrote: That I have done, but haven't yet put it on the u-sd.  That isn't made easier by this forums sw though, as it throws away quite a few characters in the middle of a copy/pasted url. The one thing I don't care for is the total lack of a gui in the debian images, and it doesn't want to reboot clean due to a timeout in the login process. If it times out, it takes a full powerdown reboot to re-enable the login. Sometimes more than once.

If you want a gui on debian try the mate image... I don't think there is any reboot issues...

That's not listed at the link I have. Or is this a tasksel install once networking is working?

Thanks a bunch.

Cheers, gene83
  Reply
#12
(06-06-2018, 07:20 AM)gene83 Wrote: That's not listed at the link I have. Or is this a tasksel install once networking is working?

It's one of the images that the pine64 installer has listed. Nope, MATE is pre-installed.
  Reply
#13
(06-06-2018, 07:30 AM)evilbunny Wrote:
(06-06-2018, 07:20 AM)gene83 Wrote: That's not listed at the link I have. Or is this a tasksel install once networking is working?

It's one of the images that the pine64 installer has listed. Nope, MATE is pre-installed.

The pine64 installer works on a rock64? I haven't seen any notes to that effect.

Thanks & Cheers, gene83
  Reply
#14
(06-06-2018, 08:06 AM)gene83 Wrote: The pine64 installer works on a rock64? I haven't seen any notes to that effect.

Thanks & Cheers, gene83

Yeah, the forum shortens long urls, but you get the full link when you right click and copy link url/copy link address, or similar menu option.

The image evil bunny linked you to is an older one... 0.5.15, made by the pine64 guys.

The pine64 installer doesn't run *on* the rock64 (Windows, Mac or Linux on a regular PC), but it supports making rock64 images.

   
  Reply
#15
(06-06-2018, 04:57 PM)pfeerick Wrote:
(06-06-2018, 08:06 AM)gene83 Wrote: The pine64 installer works on a rock64? I haven't seen any notes to that effect.

Thanks & Cheers, gene83

Yeah, the forum shortens long urls, but you get the full link when you right click and copy link url/copy link address, or similar menu option.

The image evil bunny linked you to is an older one... 0.5.15, made by the pine64 guys.
And not as stable. An instant crash when amanda comes calling to back it up.

The pine64 installer doesn't run *on* the rock64 (Windows, Mac or Linux on a regular PC), but it supports making rock64 images.
"Yeah, the forum shortens long urls, but you get the full link when you right click and copy link url/copy link address, or similar menu option."


But no one ever told me that. So its been pure hell trying to actually locate the file you so helpfully supplied. If the forum sw didn't muck it up. it would be a simple left click, followed by me telling the browser where to put it. To purposelky break an internet convention seems like it ought to be calkled broken and a bug filed against it.

Which is one of the reasons I don't like the forum as a means of communication, mailing lists beat a forum like a white mouthed mule. If a mailing list post is not something I am interested in, the expiry rules will wipe it in 2 weeks anyway. And except for typeing the answer if I can add to the thread constructively, is 2 steps on the keyboard, not 3 or 4 minutes of logging in and navigate back to the message I got an emailed notice about.

Palemoon remembers my login state, firefox doesn't, but the latest palemoon doesn't run well of wheezy. So I switched back and now logins are a pain.

Anyway, back on thread, I downloaded the 'stretch-minimal-rock64-0.6.44-239-arm64.img' which was in xz format, unxz'd it to the quoted file, installed it on a 32 GB u-sd, and rebooted it. It I believe it works, sorta. Somebody left the debug flags set, and I'm getting over a full 80 char line of tracing gibberish for every keypress. I did manage to get it to execute a sudo -i, and then an ifconfig -a, to see it had at least configured eth0 with an address I assume from avahi, its in the 169 block.

So first things 4th, how do I turn off the debugging so I can see what the heck I'm typing? Or is this fixed when it was built? I which case can it be rebuilt w/o that stuff?

Thanks & Cheers, gene83
  Reply
#16
(06-06-2018, 07:07 AM)evilbunny Wrote:
(06-06-2018, 06:55 AM)gene83 Wrote: That I have done, but haven't yet put it on the u-sd.  That isn't made easier by this forums sw though, as it throws away quite a few characters in the middle of a copy/pasted url. The one thing I don't care for is the total lack of a gui in the debian images, and it doesn't want to reboot clean due to a timeout in the login process. If it times out, it takes a full powerdown reboot to re-enable the login. Sometimes more than once.

If you want a gui on debian try the mate image... I don't think there is any reboot issues...

I've downloaded the stretch-minimal and installed it, then found a clue about all the debugging racket being echoed to the screen, and have attempted to get networking working.

I first made /etc/hosts like the rest of my local machines as the local net is 100% hosts file based for lookups.

Then I nuked the link for /etc/resolv.conf and made a real file which contains:
ock64@rock64:~$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
##
nameserver 192.168.xx.1
search hosts,dns
domain coyote.den
##

And edited /etc/network/interfaces/d/eth0 like this:
##
auto eth0
allow-hotplug eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.xx.2
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.xx.1
dns-nameserver 192.168.xx.1
##


And my local net works well, but a route -n reports:

root@rock64:~# route -n
##
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
0.0.0.0         0.0.0.0         0.0.0.0         U     202    0        0 eth0
169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     202    0        0 eth0
192.168.xx.0    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
##

And as can be seen, the gateway settings aren't 'taking'. So I am not 'getting off the property', can't ping yahoo.com although it does resolve.

root@rock64:~# ping yahoo.com
PING yahoo.com (98.137.246.7) 56(84) bytes of data.
From rock64.coyote.den (192.168.71.2) icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable

I had a heck of a time on this point with the previous stretch image too, but I've forgotten what fixed it now.

Does anyone see whats wrong above?

Thanks & Cheers, gene83
  Reply
#17
(06-07-2018, 12:34 PM)gene83 Wrote:
(06-06-2018, 07:07 AM)evilbunny Wrote:
(06-06-2018, 06:55 AM)gene83 Wrote: That I have done, but haven't yet put it on the u-sd.  That isn't made easier by this forums sw though, as it throws away quite a few characters in the middle of a copy/pasted url. The one thing I don't care for is the total lack of a gui in the debian images, and it doesn't want to reboot clean due to a timeout in the login process. If it times out, it takes a full powerdown reboot to re-enable the login. Sometimes more than once.

If you want a gui on debian try the mate image... I don't think there is any reboot issues...

I've downloaded the stretch-minimal and installed it, then found a clue about all the debugging racket being echoed to the screen, and have attempted to get networking working.

I first made /etc/hosts like the rest of my local machines as the local net is 100% hosts file based for lookups.

Then I nuked the link for /etc/resolv.conf and made a real file which contains:
ock64@rock64:~$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
##
nameserver 192.168.xx.1
search hosts,dns
domain coyote.den
##

And edited /etc/network/interfaces/d/eth0 like this:
##
auto eth0
allow-hotplug eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.xx.2
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.xx.1
dns-nameserver 192.168.xx.1
##


And my local net works well, but a route -n reports:

root@rock64:~# route -n
##
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
0.0.0.0         0.0.0.0         0.0.0.0         U     202    0        0 eth0
169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     202    0        0 eth0
192.168.xx.0    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
##

And as can be seen, the gateway settings aren't 'taking'. So I am not 'getting off the property', can't ping yahoo.com although it does resolve.

root@rock64:~# ping yahoo.com
PING yahoo.com (98.137.246.7) 56(84) bytes of data.
From rock64.coyote.den (192.168.71.2) icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable

I had a heck of a time on this point with the previous stretch image too, but I've forgotten what fixed it now.

Does anyone see whats wrong above?

Thanks & Cheers, gene83
I finally found the correct syntax to make route add the gw address to the routing table, and networkiing is now trotting along, first with apt small bit of upgrade, then installing man info and pinfo, and now installing mate, selected by tasksel, and which I've never seen before,  Should be interesting. Smile

Can I put that route add default gw etc in rc.local for a permanent fix?

Oh and I found another place to shut off the kernels debugging spew, see /etc/sysctl.conf, I found that with grep.

Thanks and Cheers, gene83
  Reply
#18
(06-07-2018, 11:02 AM)gene83 Wrote: But no one ever told me that. So its been pure hell trying to actually locate the file you so helpfully supplied. If the forum sw didn't muck it up. it would be a simple left click, followed by me telling the browser where to put it. To purposelky break an internet convention seems like it ought to be calkled broken and a bug filed against it.

If you can't just left click and download when it's a direct link to an image, or left click and navigate to the linked page, then it is your web browser that is broken, not the forum. The link text that you view is shortened, not the link url that the browser goes to.

Glad you worked out the printk logging messages, otherwise I would have pointed you to this thread.

Yes, if you create /etc/rc.local and make it executable, systemd will pick it up on boot and run whatever commands you specify. Just make sure it starts with #!/bin/bash and that exit 0 is the last line.
  Reply
#19
Sigh..  Get mate all installed, along with less mc and geany* so I've a decent editor.

reboot, does a full powerdown for about 5 seconds. Comes back up with a login on vt0.

login, check the routing and have to do the gateway addition by hand, do it, works.  Try a startx, get message very quickly that it can't find the module armsoc.  And apt can't find it either. Can't run synaptic w/o x, so aptitude is being installed now.  And aptitude found it and installed just one file. I ought to paint it on the wall, it usually wants at least half the repo's contents. Go see if it works. BRB probably.

Installed the armsoc xorg driver, works great, nice color. Mate terminal however is worthless as it managews to pick up all the sip muttering. Quit it, fire up xterm, works but has no configuration menu's.  I'll try uxtem tomorrow, but what I'd really like to have is kde's old konsole.

Anyway. it's up and running, but would be nice if the "route add default gw 1923.168.xx.1 eth0" actually worked when placed in the rc.local file..

Next on this routing problem?

Thanks and Cheers, gene83..
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Armbian 5.4.43: Network is unreachable; Red LED blinking; RNG failure? aves 1 984 07-27-2020, 02:04 PM
Last Post: aves
  armbian / bionic - hdmi to vga not functioning on newer5.4 kapqa 1 996 03-31-2020, 07:19 PM
Last Post: tllim
Bug mpph264enc output doesn't work on bionic rompelstompel 11 6,916 11-15-2019, 10:00 AM
Last Post: gounthar
  Owncloud installation on Ubuntu Bionic Count Omega 9 3,863 07-19-2019, 03:54 AM
Last Post: stuartiannaylor
  Screen lock fail Bionic-lxde-rock64-0.7.8-1061-arm64 electrique 0 815 12-28-2018, 11:00 PM
Last Post: electrique
  bionic lxde 0.6.xx was not getting audio/sound jose_s_c 2 1,988 11-13-2018, 11:18 AM
Last Post: UnicornFarts
  Spontaneous Reboot during scp with Ubuntu bionic 0.7.8-1061 perniciouscaffeine 0 793 10-16-2018, 05:34 PM
Last Post: perniciouscaffeine
  Flaky USB3 on Bionic ayufan image hackish 7 3,094 06-15-2018, 08:32 AM
Last Post: fire219
  bionic 4.4.120-rockchip-aynfan-209 scp problem on large file edwinbmiller 0 694 04-05-2018, 01:00 PM
Last Post: edwinbmiller
  bionic upgrade errors 6.25 193 noob 0 1,050 03-17-2018, 01:35 PM
Last Post: noob

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)