Rock64 Cluster.
#1
Hi,
I'm making a cluster with three rock64.
Its work well with rock64 power supply.
Now a whant to replace these power supply by an unique one, witch can i use ?

Thanks in advance.
  Reply
#2
Any PSU would work, as long as it meets a few requirements:
  • Stable 4.9-5.2V output. Don't just trust it if it says 5V. It may put out much less under heavy load and much more under minimal load.
  • 3 amps per board. If you are running 3 boards, the power supply needs to be rated for at least 9 amps. More is fine, and is even preferable.
  • Good cables/wire between power supply and boards. Wires that are too thin may make the voltage drop too low, and might even heat up and burn.
You'll also need to decide on if you want to power the boards through the barrel jack connector, or through the pin header. You'll probably have to do your own wiring, since power supplies that fit your need will be like this.
Community administrator and sysadmin for PINE64
(Translation: If something breaks on the website, forum, or chat network, I'm a good person to yell at about it)

  Reply
#3
I deleted all of your duplicate cross postings;  please don't do that again.

Wink
marcushh777    Cool

please join us for a chat @  irc.pine64.xyz:6667   or ssl  irc.pine64.xyz:6697

( I regret that I am not able to respond to personal messages;  let's meet on irc! )
  Reply
#4
(08-15-2017, 12:16 PM)MarkHaysHarris777 Wrote: I deleted all of your duplicate cross postings;  please don't do that again.

Wink

thank you, i apologise.
  Reply
#5
(08-15-2017, 12:12 PM)fire219 Wrote: Any PSU would work, as long as it meets a few requirements:
  • Stable 4.9-5.2V output. Don't just trust it if it says 5V. It may put out much less under heavy load and much more under minimal load.
  • 3 amps per board. If you are running 3 boards, the power supply needs to be rated for at least 9 amps. More is fine, and is even preferable.
  • Good cables/wire between power supply and boards. Wires that are too thin may make the voltage drop too low, and might even heat up and burn.
You'll also need to decide on if you want to power the boards through the barrel jack connector, or through the pin header. You'll probably have to do your own wiring, since power supplies that fit your need will be like this.

thank you, i'm looking for a new power supply.

I started with an usb power supply who deliver 2.4a per port, but i really got 1.7a per port ;-)
  Reply
#6
(08-15-2017, 12:12 PM)fire219 Wrote: Any PSU would work, as long as it meets a few requirements:
  • Stable 4.9-5.2V output. Don't just trust it if it says 5V. It may put out much less under heavy load and much more under minimal load.
  • 3 amps per board. If you are running 3 boards, the power supply needs to be rated for at least 9 amps. More is fine, and is even preferable.
  • Good cables/wire between power supply and boards. Wires that are too thin may make the voltage drop too low, and might even heat up and burn.
You'll also need to decide on if you want to power the boards through the barrel jack connector, or through the pin header. You'll probably have to do your own wiring, since power supplies that fit your need will be like this.

Hello,

I got a good PSU now, can i use the Pi-2 Bus (pin N°2 and N°6) to power my boards ?

[Image: pine64_rock64_pi2.jpg]

Fabrice.
  Reply
#7
Sure ! as long as it is at least 5V while loaded.
  Reply
#8
Something along these lines maybe?? http://cpc.farnell.com/stontronics/pd-10...es-PW03539
  Reply
#9
(09-10-2017, 08:14 AM)digitaldaz Wrote: Something along these lines maybe?? http://cpc.farnell.com/stontronics/pd-10...es-PW03539

Nice supply (I have one similar to that), but a bit overkill.  It will work fine for what the OP is doing too.

I see folks saying 3+ amp supplies are required, but in reality, the actual requirement depends on what you're doing.  For example, I just powered up my Rock64 4G board from a Agilent 6626A power supply, to measure the current.  My board currently has the jessie-minimal-rock64-0.5.7-101-arm64.img running, with nothing else connected to the board, and it's consuming 192mA (0.192 amps).

Personally, I consider that my starting point, then I'll add to the power requirements as I plan to plug things in to it (although I usually have a 2A supply connected to it).

When in doubt though, go with more supply capacity, since any droop in the supply voltage (caused by overloading it) will likely manifest itself as serious system instabilities.

Correction: When taking the above power measurement, Ethernet was connected and active. Disconnecting the Ethernet cable causes the current to jump up a little, to about 205mA. When reconnected, once the link is established, it drops back to 192mA.
  Reply
#10
any thoughts on these? 

planning to run 5 nodes, perhaps more. 

power supply (5V 15A 75W)
http://www.ebay.com/itm/5V-15A-75W-Power...SwwpdW54Xb

splitter cable 8 way
http://www.ebay.com/itm/HQRP-CCTV-Securi...xyRNJSlJJJ
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Disable Auto Power On Rock64 willowen100 0 6 9 hours ago
Last Post: willowen100
  Rock64 running OMV, how to setup RTL8812AU WiFi? electrosam 3 296 02-21-2020, 01:49 AM
Last Post: bigtreeman
  rock64 only works with 546 MB bionic-minimal-rock64-0.6.40-226-arm64 danjperron 2 104 02-17-2020, 01:37 PM
Last Post: danjperron
  Rock64 v3 and SD-Cards Humberg 12 3,819 02-01-2020, 09:16 PM
Last Post: Leapo
  Rock64 v2 Locking Up when Accessing External Storage theGAXman 2 117 01-14-2020, 05:44 AM
Last Post: tomarm
  rock64, compile problems "illegal instruction", "memory fault" -> ddr_333Mhz? hunderteins 6 623 01-14-2020, 05:36 AM
Last Post: tomarm
  Rock64 problems with external Hard Drive and powering mjd 1 136 12-14-2019, 10:05 AM
Last Post: helsinki92
  ROCK64 as VPN Gateway Talkabout 18 628 12-14-2019, 03:42 AM
Last Post: Talkabout
  Rock64 Long Term stability ramprasad 1 175 12-09-2019, 04:34 PM
Last Post: evilbunny
  Selling Rock64's dugalbug 6 455 10-19-2019, 12:12 PM
Last Post: dugalbug

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)