OpenMediaVault (PINE A64(+)) 4.13.10 [Nov 21] | OpenMediaVault (A64-LTS / SOPINE) 4.13.10 [Nov 21] | Q4OS (PINE A64(+)) 2.4-r1 [Nov 10] | Volumio (ROCK64) 2.299 [Oct 30] | Q4OS (Pinebook) 2.4-r1 [Oct 30] | DietPi (ROCK64) v156 [Oct 24] | Armbian - Xenial Desktop (Pinebook) 5.34 [Oct 24] | motionEyeOS (PINE A64(+)) 20171003 [Oct 23] | Android Images (ROCK64) 20171012 [Oct 23]

Getting Started | Visit the WIKI | IRC Logs | Forum Rules/Policy


Android 5.1.1 TV (old-stable, no longer maintained)
#11
ChromeCast likely will not work, due to a fact that it requires HW-based signatures to requests a google signed certificate. This certificate is then validated by all Google Apps.
Reply
#12
The download page asks for a access key and / or secret key?
Reply
#13
Danton: links are updated.
Reply
#14
(08-27-2016, 08:07 AM)ayufan Wrote: Danton: links are updated.

Thanks.

But I see that you removed the links and created a new file for only a 8GB SD card?

Sadly mine is 64GB.
Reply
#15
Danton: it doesn't make difference. You can also install it on any other size. I use 64GB for development too.
Reply
#16
(08-28-2016, 09:43 AM)ayufan Wrote: Danton: it doesn't make difference. You can also install it on any other size. I use 64GB for development too.


(08-28-2016, 09:43 AM)ayufan Wrote: Danton: it doesn't make difference. You can also install it on any other size. I use 64GB for development too.

Ah ok! So I don't have to resize the partition?

Thanks for your help, I'm going to flash it immediately!  Cool

Added:

Ok I flashed the SD card and booted it up, but my TV doesn't display everything.
It starts with that I can't see which Wi-Fi network I'm selecting.

Fixed (sort of):

I rebooted the Pine and I think it adjusted itself to display the correct resolution.

Feedback :

4K does not display properly on my Philips PUK7100 TV, only the top half is used.
Reply
#17
Yes, there's a problem with DPI after changing resolution. When you see a welcome screen you have to reboot Pine.

Danton: You probably have to reboot after changing resolution. There's also a problem of hardcoded DPI which may not make sense for 4K output. I'll check that on my TV. You can always change DPI with an app like: https://play.google.com/store/apps/detai..._dpi&hl=en

Also a screenshot would be appreciated Smile

Danton: does HDMI CEC work?
Reply
#18
For me I get the Android boot screen then what You See in the picture then it reboots and just loops 

[Image: IMAG0125.jpg]
Reply
#19
Can you connect UART and see what is on the console?
Reply
#20
I'll have a go in the morning see whats going on
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Android 6.0 How to turn the screen back on modsbyus 0 53 11-20-2017, 10:14 AM
Last Post: modsbyus
  USB GPS dongles that work with Android on Pine64+ ? trondkj 2 143 11-16-2017, 02:14 PM
Last Post: Skivholme
  Android 7.1 reboot on Pine64 2GB [email protected] 2 160 11-07-2017, 06:33 AM
Last Post: [email protected]
  GPIO access running Android rddragon888 20 3,598 11-06-2017, 07:18 AM
Last Post: Anvesh Reddy
  Android 7.1 Tablet and TV (alpha, proposal) ayufan 41 9,930 10-31-2017, 04:38 PM
Last Post: Blastmun
  Android 7.1 (PINE A64(+)) pineadmin 44 8,257 10-27-2017, 04:14 PM
Last Post: Luke
  Android 6.0 Tablet and TV (release candidate, maintained) ayufan 215 37,371 10-19-2017, 05:40 PM
Last Post: renijesy
  the wait is over, marcus. microsoft edge is available on android. dkryder 1 131 10-13-2017, 10:10 PM
Last Post: MarkHaysHarris777
  Kodi on Android Mikiya 80 36,394 09-13-2017, 06:25 AM
Last Post: iluvraspberry
  <•••> and no audio on my android is Help PoppaLeague 0 80 09-10-2017, 01:32 AM
Last Post: PoppaLeague

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)