Android 5.1.1 TV (old-stable, no longer maintained)
(11-14-2016, 07:47 AM)lodcomputing Wrote:
(11-12-2016, 10:08 PM)trenton4k Wrote: how do I how do I limit lan to 100 mbit

You can either set the port on your router that the pine is connected to 100 (if it supports that function) or do this: http://forum.pine64.org/showthread.php?t...+speed+100

Both methods worked for me.

I just grabbed an old switcher out of a box.  An outdated 100 MB one would only cost $10 or something and work 100% regardless of the OS in use.

(12-02-2016, 01:15 PM)ayufan Wrote: Sorry, this image (also you mention Pine Inc provided image, which is different from provided by me) is no longer maintained by me.

I could not get TV 7.0 to work.  When my new 64 GB card arrives tomorrow I will trying burning this but the Pine 5.1.1 LCD and you Android 7.0 (non-TV) builds work fine.  As stated in the 7.0 forum I could not get the mouse, keyboard or LCD to input to the OS unlike with the non-TV version which works fine, even with BT devices.
  Reply
LCD screen does not work just like with Android 7.0 TV.  I get a prompt asking about Google location service and and not able to answer.  Android 7.0 (non-TV) DOES respond to the LCD but not a keyboard and the AOSP virtual keyboard does not work in it place.
  Reply
Hi,

can anyone help me how I change the MAC address of my pine64 for IPTV?

The service provider has limited some services only on MAC addresses from its scope. I now have 2 mini pc with Android on pine64 watch channels that are not limited and STB provider for watching premium channels. (Discovery Channel, Sports Channel)

If I change the MAC address pine64 address on my android TV SetTop me go all paid content on pine64.

Thanks for the answer
Kmotrik
  Reply
(12-22-2016, 05:25 AM)Kmotrik Wrote: Hi,

can anyone help me how I change the MAC address of my pine64 for IPTV?

The service provider has limited some services only on MAC addresses from its scope. I now have 2 mini pc with Android on pine64 watch channels that are not limited and STB provider for watching premium channels. (Discovery Channel, Sports Channel)

If I change the MAC address pine64 address on my android TV SetTop me go all paid content on pine64.

Thanks for the answer
Kmotrik

The MAC address is part of the hardware.  It can not be changed only spoofed.  It like changing a fingerprint.  Perhaps you mean IP address but do not know the difference??
  Reply
(12-23-2016, 02:50 PM)It is unicast iptv, IP address can i change at my Mikrotik router. Public IP is not required.I want spoof Mac, autentification on ISP portal want Mac EC:CF:6F:xx:xx:xx  Thx kmotrik.Toriless Wrote:
(12-22-2016, 05:25 AM)Kmotrik Wrote: Hi,

can anyone help me how I change the MAC address of my pine64 for IPTV?

The service provider has limited some services only on MAC addresses from its scope. I now have 2 mini pc with Android on pine64 watch channels that are not limited and STB provider for watching premium channels. (Discovery Channel, Sports Channel)

If I change the MAC address pine64 address on my android TV SetTop me go all paid content on pine64.

Thanks for the answer
Kmotrik

The MAC address is part of the hardware.  It can not be changed only spoofed.  It like changing a fingerprint.  Perhaps you mean IP address but do not know the difference??
  Reply
I will try it when I get the time. One question, if WiFi is not connected, how do you connect? I can not get Ethernet to run under the operating system Android or edited.
  Reply
(01-05-2017, 10:34 PM)sukk741 Wrote: I will try it when I get the time. One question, if WiFi is not connected, how do you connect? I can not get Ethernet to run under the operating system Android or edited.

I would jump right to AYUFAN's 6.1.
+1 me if I have helped you in any way. Thank you.
  Reply
(01-06-2017, 05:04 PM)Bluphire Wrote:
(01-05-2017, 10:34 PM)sukk741 Wrote: I will try it when I get the time. One question, if WiFi is not connected, how do you connect? I can not get Ethernet to run under the operating system Android or edited.

I would jump right to AYUFAN's 6.1.

Neither one of the other distros 6.1 or 7.1 will run Netflix or Amazon Prime.  As far as I'm concerned that makes
them both worthless...
  Reply
Punkyclown: People do run Netflix on 5.1 and 6.0 builds.
Homepage: https://ayufan.eu

Releases:
Rock/Pro 64/Pinebook Pro: LinuxChromium OS
So/Pine A64/Pinebook: LinuxAndroid 6.0Android 7.1

Buy me a Beer
  Reply
(01-07-2017, 04:43 PM)ayufan Wrote: Punkyclown: People do run Netflix on 5.1 and 6.0 builds.

Tell me how, I can run Netflix and Amazon Prime on 5.1, that wasn't what I was saying.  I have
installed 6.0 and 7.1 builds, neither had either streaming service in the Play Store, so again, tell
me how.
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Android Things OS dqvsra 2 1,071 12-03-2019, 09:52 AM
Last Post: hangglider
  Is there another link for Android images? Maalth 3 335 10-10-2019, 07:57 AM
Last Post: tophneal
Question Android SDK Oreo NGC6691 2 462 07-15-2019, 08:29 PM
Last Post: dazza5000
  Putting Android 9 RockPro64 source into easier to manage repositories dazza5000 0 222 07-15-2019, 08:29 PM
Last Post: dazza5000
  Android 6.0 Tablet and TV (release candidate, maintained) ayufan 226 69,378 06-03-2019, 11:39 AM
Last Post: modsbyus
  Issues with SD Card and Running Android Twistedx 0 330 02-26-2019, 11:58 AM
Last Post: Twistedx
  Android 7.1 (PINE A64(+)) pineadmin 59 29,095 02-10-2019, 07:44 PM
Last Post: mmmarcus
  +LTS/SOPINE Android SDK support and Customization biplab777 1 399 01-07-2019, 01:21 AM
Last Post: tllim
  WIFI on Android OS Berkut 2 657 10-08-2018, 09:59 PM
Last Post: Berkut
  VPN on Android rvalecruz 1 763 10-08-2018, 03:24 PM
Last Post: Treville

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)