Arch, Plasma desktop and wayland
#21
5.20.1 solved all of the problems I had.
  Reply
#22
(10-21-2020, 01:09 AM)peperjohnny Wrote: 5.20.1 solved all of the problems I had.

It fixed all the glitchiness for me as well, however, now my on-screen keyboard isn't working. It shows the popup for it being disabled and enabled when I put the tab on and off the keyboard case but when I tap on any text input field I get nothing. Anyone else having the same issue?
  Reply
#23
(10-21-2020, 11:10 AM)kelbot Wrote:
(10-21-2020, 01:09 AM)peperjohnny Wrote: 5.20.1 solved all of the problems I had.

It fixed all the glitchiness for me as well, however, now my on-screen keyboard isn't working. It shows the popup for it being disabled and enabled when I put the tab on and off the keyboard case but when I tap on any text input field I get nothing. Anyone else having the same issue?
Same here...  Can't seem to force it up at all.

David
de KL7JKC
  Reply
#24
The problem I have with the OSK is that it only shows up for Qt programs. So Vivaldi (presumably Chrome, too) doesn't show it.
  Reply
#25
(10-23-2020, 10:08 AM)wd5gnr Wrote: The problem I have with the OSK is that it only shows up for Qt programs. So Vivaldi (presumably Chrome, too) doesn't show it.

Interesting. I can't get it to pop up for anything including qt apps like konsole and dolphin.
  Reply
#26
Latest updates have borked things. Now when I boot I can still see the console bout messages and a cursor on a black screen.
  Reply
#27
probably a stupid question, but how do I get to a commandline while in plasma?
Because the software center is empty and I see no terminal anywhere.
And alt-f2 doesn't work either.
Any tips?

when I do alt-f2 you can click on "get Xfe terminal
then discover says "couldn't open appstream://xfce4-terminal.desktop"

For the rest it looks and works fabulous. Lot better than the posh I tried before.
  Reply
#28
(11-15-2020, 04:01 AM)hanscees Wrote: probably a stupid question, but how do I get to a commandline while in plasma?
Because the software center is empty and I see no terminal anywhere.
And alt-f2 doesn't work either.
Any tips?

when I do alt-f2 you can click on "get Xfe terminal
then discover says "couldn't open appstream://xfce4-terminal.desktop"

For the rest it looks and works fabulous. Lot better than the posh I tried before.
I have Terminal under Menu/Applications/System/.

Ctl-Alt-F3 through F6 gets me a virtual terminal (in portrait mode)
Ctl-Alt-F2 goes back to the GUI.
Ctl-Alt-F1 is active but stuck at a 'splash' screen.

I have not done the latest update due to the above post.  Waiting for more responses/solutions.

Everything else is pretty good except no virtual keyboard.   Cool
de KL7JKC
  Reply
#29
(11-15-2020, 04:55 AM)Jeffersoniantoo Wrote:
(11-15-2020, 04:01 AM)hanscees Wrote: probably a stupid question, but how do I get to a commandline while in plasma?
Because the software center is empty and I see no terminal anywhere.
And alt-f2 doesn't work either.
Any tips?

when I do alt-f2 you can click on "get Xfe terminal
then discover says "couldn't open appstream://xfce4-terminal.desktop"

For the rest it looks and works fabulous. Lot better than the posh I tried before.
I have Terminal under Menu/Applications/System/.

Ctl-Alt-F3 through F6 gets me a virtual terminal (in portrait mode)
Ctl-Alt-F2 goes back to the GUI.
Ctl-Alt-F1 is active but stuck at a 'splash' screen.

I have not done the latest update due to the above post.  Waiting for more responses/solutions.

Everything else is pretty good.   Cool
Thanks! 
I got it fixed by dropping out of plasma using
cnt-alt-shift-del

then installed konsole and packagekit-qt5 using Pac-Man
sudo pacman -S konsole packagekit-qt5 

but your solution is a lot better. 


Also, I just installed from scratch and all works well, no glitches. Got the latest image of course and so on
Now using 
discover 5.20.3 
kde frameworks 5.75.0
qt 5.15.1
  Reply
#30
(11-15-2020, 05:09 AM)hanscees Wrote:
(11-15-2020, 04:55 AM)Jeffersoniantoo Wrote:
(11-15-2020, 04:01 AM)hanscees Wrote: probably a stupid question, but how do I get to a commandline while in plasma?
Because the software center is empty and I see no terminal anywhere.
And alt-f2 doesn't work either.
Any tips?

when I do alt-f2 you can click on "get Xfe terminal
then discover says "couldn't open appstream://xfce4-terminal.desktop"

For the rest it looks and works fabulous. Lot better than the posh I tried before.
I have Terminal under Menu/Applications/System/.

Ctl-Alt-F3 through F6 gets me a virtual terminal (in portrait mode)
Ctl-Alt-F2 goes back to the GUI.
Ctl-Alt-F1 is active but stuck at a 'splash' screen.

I have not done the latest update due to the above post.  Waiting for more responses/solutions.

Everything else is pretty good.   Cool
Thanks! 
I got it fixed by dropping out of plasma using
cnt-alt-shift-del

then installed konsole and packagekit-qt5 using Pac-Man
sudo pacman -S konsole packagekit-qt5 

but your solution is a lot better. 


Also, I just installed from scratch and all works well, no glitches. Got the latest image of course and so on
Now using 
discover 5.20.3 
kde frameworks 5.75.0
qt 5.15.1
I was never able to get Wifi to work in the scratch image.  I always had to install the Phosh, then install Plasma and disable Phosh.  Very clumsy, and I expect there is still overhead in the OS that I would like to get rid of, but not enough time to sort out the issues.

Thanks for the update on your success!

Smile
de KL7JKC
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Pine tab with phosh or plasma? dhosh 3 391 12-24-2020, 02:05 AM
Last Post: andybleaden@gmail.com
  Arch and ZRam wd5gnr 4 1,419 12-03-2020, 04:37 AM
Last Post: tomoqv
  Got Vivaldi Working on Arch! wd5gnr 4 1,146 11-09-2020, 12:13 PM
Last Post: hanscees
  Any way to disable wake on power connect/full charge? (Arch) quipacorn 3 707 10-14-2020, 10:00 AM
Last Post: quipacorn
  Arch Linux ARM on PineTab Danct12 19 4,312 10-03-2020, 08:20 AM
Last Post: wd5gnr
  libertine and desktop apps m4xx3d0ut 2 876 09-15-2020, 12:07 AM
Last Post: peperjohnny

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)