03-09-2021, 04:42 AM
Hi guys,
I am not really sure whether this is a hardware or software issue:
Gnome-Maps (or Open Street Maps in the Browser) never gets the location right.
When I am at home, Maps shows some address in Frankfurt, Germany (200 km off); when I go out, the marker never moves on the map but only jumps to slightly closer places once in a while: to the middle of the Rhine (10 kms off), some address in Bonn (5 km off) or some adress in Cologne (35 kms off).
No matter where exactly I am, it is always that particular park in Cologne, that particular spot in the Rhine and so on.
Is there anything I can do?
Best, Anna
I am not really sure whether this is a hardware or software issue:
Gnome-Maps (or Open Street Maps in the Browser) never gets the location right.
When I am at home, Maps shows some address in Frankfurt, Germany (200 km off); when I go out, the marker never moves on the map but only jumps to slightly closer places once in a while: to the middle of the Rhine (10 kms off), some address in Bonn (5 km off) or some adress in Cologne (35 kms off).
No matter where exactly I am, it is always that particular park in Cologne, that particular spot in the Rhine and so on.
Is there anything I can do?
Best, Anna