My Rockpro64 stopped booting with these error messages please help
#5
SSD do not use a lot of power, but maybe 3A is not enough? It looks like they sell in the Pine Store a 3A power supply just for the RockPro64, all by itself. So I guess it depends how strong you think your power supply really is. If it is just some generic / no-name power supply, they are very well known to lie about specs.

Personally, I only use good name brand power supply (often Mean Well) but anyway you need to make sure you are getting enough power, especially with these symptoms you describe. You can hook up something with more amps (e.g., 4A, 5A, or more) without harm, as the board will only use what it needs. Just DO NOT use a power supply with more voltage.
  Reply


Messages In This Thread
RE: My Rockpro64 stopped booting with these error messages please help - by TRS-80 - 02-18-2021, 04:27 PM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Booting from NVME ilovegentoo 11 3,043 05-10-2021, 02:06 PM
Last Post: rrowles2000
  New OS for RockPro64 is here, TwisterOS Armbian jtremblant 75 12,865 05-09-2021, 08:48 PM
Last Post: jtremblant
  slarm64 (unofficial slackware) ROCKPro64 RK3399 (aarch64) mara 43 22,015 05-03-2021, 02:16 AM
Last Post: mara
Question Booting official Debian on RP64 arteeh 4 487 03-31-2021, 10:01 AM
Last Post: kuleszdl
  Booting Linux/Debian from the eMMC linuxha 4 510 03-02-2021, 07:01 PM
Last Post: linuxha
  Rockpro64 not stable... crashes now and then. Pineapple 18 6,163 02-16-2021, 02:45 PM
Last Post: TRS-80
Question Mainline Debian Buster on RockPro64 ? chrestomanci 36 12,973 02-14-2021, 02:37 PM
Last Post: foresto
  Alpine on RockPro64 mutemule 0 318 02-05-2021, 10:10 AM
Last Post: mutemule
  OpenSuse for ROCKPro64: testimage hemertje 1 398 02-01-2021, 04:25 AM
Last Post: cryolithic
  Chromium OS for the RockPro64 is now available! Luke 9 5,457 01-09-2021, 12:13 PM
Last Post: Ruben

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)