Using a stronger power supply
#1
Hello,

right now I dont have a 5V 3A power supply
but I got another 6V 5A.
Can I use that for longterm?

thx
  Reply
#2
No. Don't use it at all.
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Power Supply and Sinks for multi-Rock64 env Davo-CC 1 1,088 01-02-2020, 02:26 PM
Last Post: dpgraham
  power connector type please AlexS 1 346 08-31-2019, 08:27 AM
Last Post: tllim
  USB3 enough to power 2,5 external HDD? va88 11 949 06-06-2019, 03:40 PM
Last Post: va88
  How to check if my power supply is underperforming? va88 3 392 06-02-2019, 05:59 PM
Last Post: va88
  "ROCK 64 STEREO AUDIO DAC ADD-ON BOARD", Is it okay if I turn on the power ? t4_4t 4 736 01-09-2019, 01:02 AM
Last Post: t4_4t
  Boot on power-up vicencb 1 358 11-26-2018, 11:45 PM
Last Post: evilbunny
  Power Via usb Nelly 2 1,336 02-24-2018, 01:51 AM
Last Post: Nelly
  Looking for advice on power supply for a rack of 4+ Rock64's fwo19 4 1,736 02-10-2018, 04:23 AM
Last Post: Gary_Cole
  Secondary power input for Rock64 through pi2 Bus nmhart322 6 1,556 12-18-2017, 01:56 AM
Last Post: Lamensis
  Extending power / reset button nmhart322 5 1,522 12-16-2017, 07:57 PM
Last Post: dkryder

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)