PINE64

Full Version: Q4OS for PINEBOOK
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
@zer0sig

You can also mount and copy Q4OS image using any Linux computer this way:
sudo kpartx -av q4os-pinebook-1806.img
sudo mount /dev/mapper/loop0p2 /mnt/some_mount_point/

Copy "pinebook-q4os.img" from /mnt/some_mount_point/pinebook-q4os.img, and remove loop:
sudo umount /mnt/some_mount_point/
sudo kpartx -d q4os-pinebook-1806.img

Now you can flash "pinebook-q4os.img" to a SD card.
New Q4OS for PB release "1806" is available for download:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/q4os/files/stable/

News and fixes included:
- Q4OS now runs directly from SD Card
- Optional installation to eMMC available, just clicking to a desktop icon
- Chromium browser installer in the Software Centre
- Screen dimming and powersave modes tuned a bit
- System updates and other minor fixes

Initial credentials:
user: adminq
pass: adminq
Thanks q4osteam, looking forward to test this release...
Any feedback is appreciated Smile
(07-02-2017, 06:23 AM)q4osteam Wrote: [ -> ]Any feedback is appreciated Smile

Q4OS is running fine and does use less memory ike Ubunu Mate :-)

Two first things:
I got Video playing in VLC only via the slow X11-Driver (no VDPAU) - will there be better GFX-Card Suppport?
and
renaming Iconson the Dektop works onl in the second try (not ony on Pinebook - also on a x86 Laptop and RPi3)

But Chromium and Firefox is very useable :-)

I like the MATE-console- and it could be installed without problems :-)
Chromium and LibreOffice in Software Centre can not be installed, version 1806.
(07-16-2017, 11:21 PM)sujunmin Wrote: [ -> ]Chromium and LibreOffice in Software Centre can not be installed, version 1806.

any error message? As which User did you try to install?
(07-17-2017, 12:11 AM)guidol Wrote: [ -> ]
(07-16-2017, 11:21 PM)sujunmin Wrote: [ -> ]Chromium and LibreOffice in Software Centre can not be installed, version 1806.

any error message? As which User did you try to install?

adminq, and it says could not connect to network, but I have connected my wireless already.
BTW, I saw the kernel is used ayufan' kernel, and could we use latest ayufan's kernel? How can do that?
If you open a text-console/shell, did ifconfig tell you that you got a IP from your network?
Did you use DHCP or static IP?
Can you ping 8.8.8.8 (DNS of Google)?
(07-08-2017, 04:59 AM)guidol Wrote: [ -> ]... renaming Iconson the Dektop works only in the second try ...

@guidol

Thanks for that report, however I am not able to reproduce so far. I would need to get more detailed description and procedure to reproduce.

I can make and rename new desktop shortcut, for example, this way:
- Open Start menu and navigate "Applications > Programs" folder
- Drag "Terminal Program" icon and drop it elsewhere to desktop, a context menu appears
- Select "Copy here"
- Now I am able to rename the desktop icon using "right mouse click > rename" or "F2" key

Please specify some more details for us to be able to reproduce and fix the issue you have described.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9