PINE64

Full Version: Pine64+ 1GB Ethernet Port spec
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
Has the specifications of the Ethernet port on the Pine64+ 1GB changed?  According to the shop its only 10/100M.

The 1G Ethernet on the Pine64 is one of the main features I needed.  I'm not happy that I have to connect it to a 100M switch to get it to work.  I see from other post its possible to force the Pine64+ to 100M, so at least I don't need two routers now.  Not that I'm using the Pine64+ at the moment.  I bought a Banana Pi M1, which is great, especially with the proper SATA port (i.e., not USB to SATA like the Orange Pi or Banana Pi M3).
Why would you need to use 2 routers ? All 1G routers can deal with 100M connections automagically.
Sorry, probably wasn't that clear on what I was saying.  The Pine 64+ 1GB was sold as having Gigabit Ethernet in the kick starter campaign.  The specifications in the shop now say its 10/100M (take a look).

If I connect my Pine 64+ to my Gigabit switch it connects at 1G, but transferring data gets less than 10M, usually just slows to a crawl (only tested on Android).  If I connect the Pine 64+ to my 100M switch, transferring data is close to 100M and sustainable.  So my question was, has the specifications of the 1GB Pine 64+ now changed so its Ethernet is not Gigabit?
Maybe the issue is the one discussed in this thread : http://forum.pine64.org/showthread.php?tid=1844
I would be interested in knowing if the specs have changed as well. I have a 1GB model that was sent to me during the kickstart program and its actually working as expected. I came back recently to purchaser another 1GB model but have held off on doing so since it states the nic is only 10/100 on the store and I have no use for a device with a 100mb adapter. I have plenty of those. The link that was posted by discusses performance issue's with the adapters but doesnt state anything about the potential design changes that may have happened. If the 2GB model is the only model I could get with a gb adapter that would stink as I have no use for spending the extra money on an extra gb of ram to up the network adaptor speed.
The chip may have changed; what does it say?

My boards (all three of them) shipped with the RTL8211E. This chip supports GbE, but for some reason it does not communicate at GbE consistently for all boards... I suspect that is why they changed it.
The driver being loaded by ubuntu states the following:
[ 14.565211] RTL871X: module init start
[ 14.575894] RTL871X: rtl8723bs v4.3.16_13854.20150410_BTCOEX20150119-5844
[ 14.589926] RTL871X: build time: Jul 16 2016 11:00:09
[ 14.602062] RTL871X: rtl8723bs BT-Coex version = BTCOEX20150119-5844
[ 14.749480] RTL871X: module init ret=0

But I'll have to take the case its in apart and see if the chips model matches yours. Did you purchase your's from the store in the more recent months?
(08-18-2016, 06:27 PM)woogerboy21 Wrote: [ -> ]The driver being loaded by ubuntu states the following:
[   14.565211] RTL871X: module init start
[   14.575894] RTL871X: rtl8723bs v4.3.16_13854.20150410_BTCOEX20150119-5844
[   14.589926] RTL871X: build time: Jul 16 2016 11:00:09
[   14.602062] RTL871X: rtl8723bs BT-Coex version = BTCOEX20150119-5844
[   14.749480] RTL871X: module init ret=0

But I'll have to take the case its in apart and see if the chips model matches yours.  id you purchase your's from the store in the more recent months?

No, I received my boards from an early order;  and like everyone else, I had to wait a long time for them to come...  I plan to order more boards in the future, but I have not done that yet...
(08-18-2016, 02:02 PM)MarkHaysHarris777 Wrote: [ -> ]The chip may have changed; what does it say?

My boards (all three of them) shipped with the RTL8211E.  This chip supports GbE, but for some reason it does not communicate at GbE consistently for all boards...  I suspect that is why they changed it.

I don't think anything has changed. the 512MB board always 10/100Mbit only (and still is). Both the + models were both supposed to be 10/100/1000Mbit, and the 2GB model is still listed as that. I suspect that there has been another copy and paste error on the shop page. I'll PM tllim about it.
The 512MB board support 10/100Mbit Ethernet, 1GB and 2GB board supports GbE (10/100/1000Mbps). Easy way to distinguish is thru Realtek Ethernet PHY chip number, 512MB uses RTL8210, 1GB and 2GB board use RTL8211.
Pages: 1 2